College Centre

College Deans

  • Professor Stephen Garrett (Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean)
  • Professor Tony Clark (Associate Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Deputy Head of the College of Engineering and Physical Sciences)
  • Professor Kate Sugden (Deputy Dean for International and Enterprise)
  • Professor Tony Dodd (Deputy Dean for Research)
  • Dr Goudarz Poursharif (Deputy Dean – Education; Associate Professorial Teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Amy Patten (Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programmes)
  • Dr Sylvia Wong (Associate Dean for International)
  • Mr Thomas Harvey-Ball (Associate Dean Postgraduate Taught Programmes)
  • Dr Timothy Whitehead – (Associate Dean for Impact (Education))
  • Dr Lucy Bastin (Associate Dean for Impact (Digital))
  • Ms Boohema Boohene (Associate Dean for People, Culture, and Inclusion)
  • Dr Elizabeth Wanner (Associate Dean for Research Development; Reader)  
     
  • Ms Nadia Bareford (Executive Assistant to Professor Stephen Garrett)
  • Mrs Zhenya Parnell (PA to Deputy Dean)
  • Mrs Julia Kelleher (Receptionist) 

Strategy and Administration

  • Mrs Aman Gill-Knobbs (Director of Operations)
  • Mrs Donna Wheat (Quality Officer)
  • Mr Tejinder Malhi (College Finance Business Partner)
  • Mr Reece Lillie (Head of Technical Services)
  • Ms Joanne Elsmore (College HR Business Partner)   
  • Tisha Gaur Chandra (HR Business Partner)      
  • Ms Purbani Chakrabarti (Strategic Funding Manager)
  • Ms Emma Tronson (Marketing Manager)
  • Ms Rani Johal ( Digital Content) 
  • Ms Aisha Begum (Marketing Officer) 

Taught Programmes Team

  • Miss Victoria Bond (Taught Programmes Team Leader)
  • Mrs Caroline O'Hara (Foundation Year Programme Administrator)
  • Ms Margaret Ebanks (Taught Programmes Administrator) 
  • Mrs Carol Browne (Taught Programmes Administrator) 
  • Ms Nishath Hussain (Postgraduate Programme Administrator)
  • Mr Michael Northwood (Taught Programmes Administrator)
  • Miss Helen Gilfoyle (Assessment Officer)
  • Mr Fred Gallagher (Assessment Officer) 
  • Mr Bill Sankey ( Taught Programmes Administrator) 
  • Ms Shelley Smith (Taught Programmes Administrator) 
  • Ms Wing Shan Fung (Programme Administrator)
  • Mr Andrew Thompson (Taught Programmes Administrator) 

Exams and Assessments Team

  • Mrs Diane Markley (Exams and Assessments Team Leader)
  • Mr Fred Gallagher (Assessment Officer)
  • Miss Helen Gilfoyle (Assessment Officer)
  • Ms Monique Gill (Assessment Officer) 

Academic Support Team

  • Mrs Ranjit Judge (Academic Support Team Leader)
  • Mrs Kanchan Patel (Academic Support Administrator - CS/EEE/Maths)
  • Mrs Jo Reid (Academic Support Administrator - AFC/APEC/MBDE)
  • Mrs Charmaine Senior (Academic Support Administrator - CE/CEAC/ESSCM)

Research Support Team

  • Dr Emma Estevez (Research Support Team Leader)
  • Mr Craig Bean (Research Support Administrator)
  • Mr John Leigh (Research Project Administrator)
  • Ms Jenneka Pope (Research Support Administrator)

Student Engagement Team

  • Ms Boohema Boohene (Student Engagement Officer)

Aston Professional Engineering Centre (APEC) Team

  • Dr David Adebayo
  • Mrs Carol Winder (Professional Engineering Manager)
  • Ms Kristiana Atanasova (International Programmes Officer)
  • Mr Adhiraj Banerjee (Programmes Officer)
  • Ms Sarah Craney (Programmes Officer)
  • Mr Luke Ip (Programmes Officer)
  • Mr Gregg Smith (Programmes Officer)
     

School of Computer Science and Digital Technologies 

Head of School - Professor Damien Foster

Software Engineering and Cybersecurity

Department Members

Administration Team

  • Mrs Carol Browne (Undergraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Ms Nishath Hussain (Postgraduate Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Kanchan Patel (Academic Support Administrator

Postgraduate Research Students

  • Ms Chloé Ann Alsop (Research Student)
  • Mr Jomar Charles Alcantara (Research Student)
  • Mr John Connor Rego Hamilton (Research Student)
  • Ms Sanobar Dar (Research Student)
  • Mr Edward William Easton (Research Student)
  • Mr Dirichukwu Goodluck Oguzie (Research Student)
  • Mr Larry Godwin (Research Student)
  • Mr Vincent Gbouna Zakka (Research Student)
  • Mr Gatis Jurkans (Research Student)
  • Mrs Yingyi Kuang (Research Student)
  • Mr Juan Marcelo Parra (Research Student)
  • Mr Michael George Pritchard (Research Student)
  • Mr Owen James Reynolds (Research Student)
  • Mr Kieran Saunders (Research Student)
  • Miss Anna Stefani (Research Student)
  • Mr Jacob Sharp (Research Student)
  • Miss Jodie Sylvia May Ashford (Research Student)
  • Miss Nadeesha Chathurangi Naradde Vidana Pathirana (Research Student)
  • Mr Muhammad Zaman (Research Student)
Electronics and Computer Engineering

Department Members

  • Dr Paul Harper (Head of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Reader)
  • Mr Muhammad Abbas (Technician - Electonic Engineering) 
  • Mr Khaled Al-aouf (UG Technical Assistant)
  •  Dr Abdulyezir Ayomipo Badmos (Teaching Associate)
  • Dr Christian Broadway (Teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Maurizio Catucci (Senior Teaching Fellow, Programme Director)
  • Mr Daniel Day (Apprentice Technician - Power Engineering) 
  • Dr Petro Lutsyk (Lecturer)
  • Professor Richard Martin (Deputy Associate Dean Research)
  • Dr Richard Nock (Lecturer)
  • Dr Ian Phillips (Lecturer)
  • Dr Raja Farah Naz Safdar (Post Doctoral Researcher)
  • Mr Samuel Oladele (Placement Student – Technical Support Assistant) 
  • Mr Richard Reeves (Technician) 
  • Mr John Reeves (Technician) 
  • Dr Alex Rozhin (Senior Lecturer – Nanoscience Technology Research)
  • Professor Jaspal Sagoo (Visiting Professor)
  • Dr Sayah O. Saied (Visiting Research Fellow)
  • Dr Baogui Shi (Visiting Research Fellow) 
  • Dr Zuoyin Tang (Lecturer, Director of MSc Programmes)
  • Dr Thomas Thatapudi (Lecturer)
  • Dr John Williams (Reader)
  • Mr Gary Williams (Apprentice Technician) 
  • Dr Ning Xing (Teaching Associate)

Administration Team

Postgraduate Research Students

  • Mr Mahmood Abu Romoh
  • Mr Mike Anderson (Research Student)
  • Ms Arooj (Research Student, Early Career Researcher)
  • Miss Mariia Bastamova (Research Student)
  • Ms Aisha Bibi (Research Student, Marie Sklodowska Curie Early Career Researcher)
  • Mr Stepan Bogdanov (Research Student)
  • Mr Juan Ignacio Cadiz Miranda (Research Student)
  • Mr Pedro Freire (Research Student, Marie Sklodowska Curie Early Career Researcher)
  • Mr Nasir Garba Bello (Research Student)
  • Miss Diana Galiakhmetova (Research Student)
  • Mr Pratim Hazarika (Research Student, Marie Sklodowska Curie Early Career Researcher)
  • Mr Mohammad Hosseini (Research Student, Marie Sklodowska Curie Early Career Researcher)
  • Mr Long Hoang Nguyen (Research Student, Marie Sklodowska Curie Early Career Researcher)
  • Miss Karina Nurlybayeva (Research Student)
  • Mr Alberto Rodríguez Cuevas (Research Student, Early Stage Researcher in European Training Network Doctorate - Project MEFISTA)
  • Ms Namita Sahoo (Research Student)
  • Mr Egor Sedov (Research Student)
  • Mr Roman Svoma (Research Student)
  • Mr Victor Vassiliev (Research Student, Marie Sklodowska Curie Early Career Researcher)
  • Mr Said Salehi Zanjani (Research Student)
Applied AI and Robotics

Department Members

Postgraduate Research Students 

  • Miss Niloofar Aminikalibar (Research Student)
  • Mr Rafael Oliveira Ribeiro (Research Student)
Applied Mathematics and Data Science

Department Members

 

Administration Team

  • Ms Nishath Hussain (Postgraduate Programme Administrator)
  • Mr Michael Northwood (Undergraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Kanchan Patel (Academic Support Administrator)

Postgraduate Research Students

  • Miss Maryna Bakumenko (Research Student)
  • Mr Jason Ferguson (Research Student)
  • Mr Niall Hanevy (Research Student)
  • Mr Karl Lydon (Research Student)
  • Mr Farhan Mohammad Hasan (Research Student)
  • Ms Ewa Magdalena Grela (Research Student)
  • Mr Monsuru Taiye Mustapha (Research Student)
  • Mr Josiah Shem-Davis (Research Student)
  • Miss Aleena Urooj (Research Student)

School of Infrastructure and Sustainable Engineering

Head of School - Professor Paul Topham

Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry

Department Members

Administration Team

  • Ms Nishath Hussain (Postgraduate Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Charmaine Senior (Academic Support Administrator)
  • Ms Shelley Smith (Undergraduate Taught Programmes Administrator)

Postgraduate Research Students

  • Ms Lauren Bickley (Research Student)
  • Mr Joseph Boakye Dankwa Osei (Research Student)
  • Mr Brad Coward (Research Student)
  • Mr Benjamin Dages (Research Student)
  • Mrs Amritha Dhanya Cheriachanasseril Sasankan (Research Student)
  • Mr Bawan Hadad (Research Student)
  • Miss Courtney Harris (Research Student)
  • Miss Alice Johnson (Research Student)
  • Miss Ali Hana Khanom (Research Student)
    Mr Nestor Leal Lopez (Research Student)
  • Miss Georgia Maitland (Research Student)
  • Mr Vijayakumar Manavalan (Research Student)
  • Miss Marta Maso Martinez (Research Student - EBRI) 
  • Mr Muhammad Nauman Khan (Research Student - EBRI)
  • Miss Mpho Thabang Rapoo (Research Student)
  • Mr Clyde-Theodore Nguimous Batista (Research Student)
  • Mr Christopher Thomas (Research Student)
  • Ms Anisha Patel (Postgraduate Research Student)
  • Mr Goutham Ponnusamy (Research Student - EBRI) 
  • Mr Filipe Goncalves Sarmento (Research Student)
  • Miss Bridget Tang (Research Student)
  • Miss Melissa Venegas (Research Student)
  • Mr Rajan Singh Vraitch (Research Student)
  • Mr Lewis Yandle (Research Student) 
Civil Engineering

Department Members

Administration Team

  • Ms Margaret Ebanks (Undergraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Ms Nishath Hussain (Postgraduate Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Charmaine Senior (Academic Support Administrator)
  • Ms Wing Shan Fung (Postgraduate Programme Administrator)

Postgraduate Research Students

  • Miss Charlotte Abdy (Research Student)
  • Mr Daniel Twum Addae (Research Student) 
  • Miss Tasmia Azim (Research Student)
  • Zeina Abdul Aziz (Research Student)
  • Mr Sina Fadaie Sestelani (Research Student)
  • Mr Shadi Fathi (Research Student)
  • Mr Moinul Hossain (Research Student)
  • Mr Dhaval Shah (Research Student)
  • Mrs Sadri Shadabi (Research Student)
  • Ms Tayebeh Soltanighias (Research Student)
  • Mr Parastou Shahid Zadeh (Research Student)
Engineering Systems and Supply Chain Management

Department Members

Administration Team

  • Ms Margaret Ebanks (Undergraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Ms Nishath Hussain (Postgraduate Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Charmaine Senior (Academic Support Administrator)

Postgraduate Research Students

  • Mrs Amritha D Cheriachanasseril Sasankan (Research Student)
  • Mrs Sreemoyee Chowdhury (Research Student)
  • Mr Filipe Goncalves Sarmento (Research Student)
  • Mrs Yixuan Shi (Research Student)
  • Miss Melissa Venegas (Research Student)

School of Engineering and Technology

 

Aston Foundation Centre

Department Members

Administration Team

  • Mrs Caroline O'Hara (Foundation Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Jo Reid (Academic Support Administrator) 
Aston Professional Engineering Centre

Management Team

Professional Services Team

  • Ms Kristiana Atanasova (International Programmes Officer)
  • Mr Adhiraj Banerjee (Programmes Officer)
  • Ms Sarah Craney (Programmes Officer)
  • Mr Luke Ip (Programme Officer)
  • Mr Gregg Smith (Programmes Officer)
     
  • Mrs Jo Reid (Academic Support Administrator)

Programme Directors

APEC Staff

Mechanical, Biomedical and Design Engineering

Department Members

Administration Team

  • Ms Nishath Hussain (Postgraduate Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Jo Reid (Academic Support Administrator)
  • Mr Andrew Thompson (Taught Programmes Administrator)

Postgraduate Research Students

  • Mr. Md Shamim Ahmed (Research Student)
  • Mr Mohammad Mehdi Keramati Feyz Abadi (Research Student)
  • Mr Joshua Andrelan de S'ouza (Research Student)
  • Mr Fabio Barollo (Postgraduate Research Student)
  • Mr Mehul Chauhan (Research Student)
  • Ms Amy Harrison (Research Student)
  • Mr Handsome Habakkuk Banda (Research Student)
  • Mr Youxi Hu (Research Student)
  • Ms Ekgari Kasawala (Research Student)
  • Ms Fatima Khanom (Research Student)
  • Mr Joshua Lowe (Research Student)
  • Mr Yazan Mahmoud Yousef Al-Wreikat (Research Student)
  • Mr Nawal Mohamed (Research Student) 
  • Mr Simon Mwangi (Research Student)
  • Mr Abdelnasir Omran (Research Student)
  • Mr Zezhong Wang (Research Student)
  • Ms Sinling Tiffany Yu (Research Student)

Research Institutes

Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies

Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies - AiPT

Academic / Research Staff

 

Professional / Technical / Administrative Staff

  • Ms Nataliia Manuilovich (Project Manager)
  • Mrs Miriam Messiha (Project Manager)
  • Ms Swaroopa Mucheli-sudhakar (Technician)
  • Miss Sintija Samaka (Technical Assistant) 
  • Dr Kirill Tokmakov (Technician)
  • Ms Karola Woods (Project Manager)

 

Postgraduate Research Students

  • Ms Arooj (Research Student, Early Career Researcher)
  • Ms Safiya Jasim Ali Dabwan (Research Student)
  • Mr Mike Anderson (Research Student)
  • Ms Maria Bastamova (Research Student)
  • Ms Alice Duque Belfort De Oliveira (Research Student)
  • Ms Aisha Bibi (Research Student, Marie Sklodowska Curie Early Career Researcher)
  • Mr Stepan Bogdanov (Research Student)
  • Mr Nelson Castro Salgado (Research Student)
  • Ms Diana Galiakhmetova (Research Student)
  • Mr Geraldo Gomes (Research Student)
  • Debjani Goswami (Research Student)
  • Mr Long Hoang Nguyen (Research Student)
  • Mr Mohammad Hosseini (Research Student, Marie Sklodowska Curie Early Career Researcher)
  • Mr James Stewart Walley Huges (Research Student)
  • Mr Lukman Hakim Kamarudin (Research Student)
  • Mr Vladyslav Kolbasin (Research Student)
  • Ms Karina Nurlybayeva (Research Student)
  • Mr Alberto Rodríguez Cuevas (Research Student, Early Stage Researcher in European Training Network Doctorate - Project MEFISTA)
  • Ms Dini Pratiwi (Research Student) 
  • Mr Egor Sedov (Research Student)
  • Ms Negar Shaabani Shishavan (Research Student)
  • Mr Minji Shi (Research Student)
  • Mr Atif Syed Iqrar (Research Student)
Energy and Bioproducts Research Institute

Energy and Bioproducts Research Institute - EBRI

Academic and Research Staff

 

Professional, Technical and Administrative Staff

  • Dr Sarah Asplin (Knowledge Exchange Associate - Materials and Feedstock Analysis)
  • Dr Jinesh Cherukkattu Manayil (Laboratory Technician)
  • Mrs Rebecca Fothergill (Stakeholder Engagement Manager)
  • Ms Catriona Heaton (Supergen Stakeholder Relations Manager)
  • Mr Yash Khare (Knowledge Exchange Associate - Business Analysis)
  • Mr Tim Miller (Government and Enterprise Engagement Manager – Director of Research Engagement)
  • Mr Michael Omatsola-Morgan (Industrial Project Administrator)
  • Ms Aishwarya Nagath Menon (Knowledge Exchange Associate - Business Growth Specialist)  
  • Dr Maria Pimenta da Costa Ocampo (Knowledge Exchange Associate - Environmental and Economic Assessment)
  • Mr Durga Prasad (Project Manager)
  • Mr Sachin Solomon (Knowledge Exchange Associate - Fuel applications)
  • Mr Christopher Thomas (Knowledge Exchange Associate - Technology Design and Engineering Support)
  • Ms Irene Watkinson (Project Marketing and Communications Manager)

Postgraduate Research Students

  • Ms Charlotte Abdy (Research Student) 
  • Mr Dan Abudu (Research Student)
  • Mr Waqar Ahmad (Research Sudent)
  • Ms Ifeoluwa Akande (Research Student)
  • Mr Muhammad Nauman Ahmad Khan (Research Student)
  • Mr Joseph Boakye Dankwa Osei (Research Student)
  • Mr Josh Bond (Research Student)
  • Ms Marion Engole (Research Student)
  • Ms Memoona Khalid (Research Student)
  • Ms Seyed Emad Hashemnezhad (Research Student)
  • Ms Carmen Hierro Iglesias (Research Student)
  • Ms Marta Maso Martinez (Research Student)
  • Mr Christopher Michael Thomas (Research Student)
  • Mr Omar Mohammad (Research Student)
  • Mr Clyde-Theodore Nguimous Batista (Research Student)
  • Mr Prince Anthony Okoro (Research Student)
  • Ms Morenike Peters (Research Student)
  • Ms Mpho Thabang Rapoo (Research Student)
  • Mr Daniel Taylor (Research Student) 
  • Mr Lewis Yandle (Research Student)
  • Ms Zeinab Zandieh (Research Student)
  • Ms Jiaojiao Zheng (Research Student)
Aston Digital Futures Institute

Aston Digital Futures Institute - ADFI

Academic and Research Staff 

  • Prof Adbul Sadka (Professor and Director Of Aston Digital Futures Institute)
  • Prof Maia Angelova (Professor of Artificial Intelligence in Health)
  • Prof Manolya Kavakli-Thorne (Professor, Program Leader for Gamification)