Staff

Academic staff
  • Dr Afshan Ahmad (MBChB Admissions Lead, Teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Younis Ahmad (Clinical teaching fellow)
  • Dr Anis Ahmed (Clinical Speciality Lead)
  • Dr Asma Ali (Clinical Teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Sami Al-Ani (Senior Lecturer in Anatomy)
  • Dr Noor Al-Antary (Lecturer)
  • Dr Shakil Ahmad (Senior Research Fellow)
  • Nidal Al Athamneh (Clinical Skills Lecturer)
  • Dr Bamidele Paul Atiba (Clinical Teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Shagaf Bakour (Phase II Lead, MBChB)
  • James Bateman (Clinical Speciality Lead)
  • Dr Charlotte Bates (Senior Teaching Fellow and Simulation Lead for Nursing)
  • Dr Phil Begg (Programme Director, Physician Associate)
  • Dr Rashmi Bhatt (Clinical Teaching Fellow)
  • Sarah Brooks (Clinical teaching fellow)
  • Danny Chandla (Lecturer)
    Dr Priya Chandan (Clinical Senior Lecturer
  • Samantha Chapman (Nursing teaching fellow)
  • Dr Yolanda Correia
  • Dr Mit Dattani (Clinical Speciality Lead)
  • Ed Davis (Clinical Speciality Lead Orthopaedics)
  • Dr John Delieu (Lecturer in Anatomy)
  • Dr Irundika Dias (Senior Lecturer)
  • Dr Mary Drozd (Senior Teaching Fellow and Admissions Lead)
  • Dr Elizabeth Dunn (Clinical Teaching Lecturer)
  • Francesca Dunmore (Clinical Teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Nicholas Eames (Clinical teaching fellow)
  • Eki Eriyo (Nursing teaching fellow)
  • Ghaniah Hassan-Smith (Clinical Senior Lecturer)
  • Dr Phillip Gichuru (Psychometrician)
  • Professor Yuchun Gu (Professor of Molecular Physiology)
  • Gemma Halewood-Muse (Programme Director, Physician Associate)
  • Zaki Hassan-Smith (Acute Medicine, Year 5 Lead)
  • Stuart Holmes (Lecturer - Health Leadership)
  • Dr Theo Kantidakis (Senior Lecturer)
  • Dr Rahil Kassamali (Clinical Speciality Lead - Radiology)
  • Fahad Khan (Lecturer)
  • Nabila Khan (Physician Associates Clinical Teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Boris Kysela (Director of Research Translational Medicine Research Group, Senior Lecturer)
  • EL Evmorfia Ladoyanni (Clinical Speciality Lead Dermatology)
  • Dr Nadia Lascar (Senior Lecturer)
  • Professor Francisco Leyva-Leon (Professor of Clinical Cardiology)
  • Jemma Lockwood (Nursing senior teaching fellow)
  • Dr Dan Ma: (Lecturer)
  • Dr Andy Macduff (Clinical Speciality Lead)
  • Professor Eammon Maher (Head of School)
  • Dr Mandeep Marwah (Lecturer)
  • Dr Jame McCrae (Clinical Speciality Lead - Pharmacology)
  • Dr Shahid Merali (Clinical Senior Lecturer Lead For Primary Care Education)
  • Dr Jayne Murphy (Programme Director, Nursing)
  • Maged Nessim (Healthcare Leadership Lead)
  • Osita Okafor (Clinical Research Fellow In Cardiology)
  • Dr Sion Parry (Lecturer)
  • Dr Alexis Paton (Lecturer in Social Epidemiology and the Sociology of Health)
  • Dr Mark Pearson (Assessment Lead, MBChB)
  • Professor Yusuf A. Rajabally (Honorary Professor of Neurology)
  • Dr Ali Rasool (Clinical teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Liyakat Rasool (Clinical Teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Natalie Rowe (Clinical Senior Lecturer - Simulation)
  • Dr Jaimy Saif (Lecturer)
  • Dr Lissette Sanchez Aranguren (Lecturer)
  • Dr Sally Sheward (GP Educator)
  • Dr Berthold Stegemann (Senior Research Fellow)
  • Dr Claire Stocker (Phase I Lead, MBChB)
  • Ben Thompson (Clinical Senior Lecturer)
  • Dr Keqing Wang (Lecturer)
  • Dr Siu Tim, Wan (Lecturer - Statistician)
  • Ben Willets (Simulation Technician)
  • Dr Theo Wong (Honorary Clincial Senior Lecturer - MLA Lead)
  • Ian Woodroffe (Physician Associates Clinical Teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Rajendra Yadava (Clinical Speciality Lead)
  • Dr Abbasin Zegard (Clinical Research Fellow)
Professional services staff
  • Dr Liz Bridges (Director of Organisational Change) 
  • Irene Bubb (Programme office)  
  • Janet Drury (Academic Support Lead)
  • Sarah Fullwood (Widening Participations Manager) 
  • Lucy Gregory (Widening Participation Assistant) 
  • Paul Hunt (Academic Administrator)
  • Sarah Hopkins (Laboratory Research Technician)
  • Jeanette Ikuomola (Programme Office Lead)
  • Dr David Nagel (Research Facilitator)
  • Ashwin Patel (Programme office)
  • Rob Stevens (Examinations and Assessment Manager)
  • Carly Storer (Programme office)
  • Emma Western (Exams and Assessments Coordinator)