Education Team has specialist teams that can support your practice, help you gain qualifications, and connect you with proactive people across the university.

Academic team

Chris Wilson

Programme Director for the Master of Education Learning and Teaching in HE
Lecturer in Learning Innovation and Professional Practice
Ext: 53427

Jon Taylor

Teaching Fellow
Ext: 3095

Adam Warren 

Programme Director for the Postgraduate Certificate in Learning and Teaching in HE
Teaching Fellow
Ext: 3697

Nicola Shephard

Programme Director for the Introduction to Learning and Teaching Practice in HE
Teaching Fellow
Ext: 4276

Learning Development Centre

Learning Development Centre Helpdesk

Extension number: 3040

Ellen Pope

Head of the Learning Development Centre

Learning Advisors

Dr. Nicola Allett

Teaching Fellow (Learning Development)

Dr. Debbie De

Teaching Fellow (Learning Development)

Mr. Steve Rooney

Teaching Fellow (Learning Development)

Maths Advisors

Dr. Roberto Briones

Teaching Fellow (Maths)

Ms. Pinar Ozbeser 

Teaching Fellow (Maths)

Mr. Simon Thomas

Teaching Fellow (Maths)

Mentoring team

Sara Rai Kullar

Student Transition Officer
Extension number: 3226

Haleema Waseem

Mentoring Coordinator
Extension number: 5464

Victoria Carroll

Peer Mentoring Officer
Extension number: 5230

Administrative team

Mrs. Surjit Kaur

Learning Development Centre Administrator

Ms. Khadija-Tul Kubra

Learning Development Centre Administrator

 

Quality team

Deborah Trayhurn

Director of Academic Quality

Katy Barry

Quality Coordinator – HLS/ BSS
Ext: 3638

Belinda Cross

Quality Officer - HLS
Ext: 5220

Hannah Dugmore

Quality Coordinator-EPS
Ext: 3163

Adam Hewitt

Quality Officer - Academic Standards
Ext: 4672

Steve Jones

Quality Officer - Information and Systems
Ext: 3757

Karen Penny

Quality Coordinator - BSS
Extension: 3988

Donna Wheat

Quality Officer - EPS
Ext: 5294

Juskiren Cheema

Quality Coordinator Business & Social Sciences
Ext: 5294

CELCA

Ania Bailey

Head of CELCA

Robert Fox

Director of Pre-sessional English and UK Abroad Programmes
Ext 3177

Jacquie Harding

Deputy Director of Pre-sessional English Programmes
Ext 3568

Dr. Branka Visnjic

Teaching Fellow
Ext 5386

Emily Waibel

Teaching Fellow, Coordinator of CELCA Academic Skills Workshops
Ext 5481

Ammandeep Kaur Jawanda

Programme Administrator (CELCA)
Ext 5235

Technology-Enhanced Learning Team

Andy Beddoe

TEL Manager

Tai Luong

Senior Learning Technologist
Ext: 4934

Adam Massey

Senior Learning Technologist
Ext: 4237

Neil Cocklin

Senior Learning Technologist (Aston Medical School)
Ext: 4218

Derek Hartley

Learning Technologist (School of Life and Health Sciences)
Ext: 4176

Lucy Drake

Learning Technologist (School of Languages and Social Sciences)
Ext: 3715

Administrative support

Caroline Smeeton

Programmes Administration Officer (Academic Practice)
Ext: 3933

Ammandeep Kaur Jawanda

Programme Administrator (CELCA)
Ext:5235

Lesley Stewart

Clerical Assistant
Ext: 4675

Mrs. Surjit Kaur

Learning Development Centre Administrator

Ms. Khadija-Tul Kubra

Learning Development Centre Administrator