College of Business and Social Sciences

Get in touch

The College of Business and Social Sciences comprises Aston Business School, Aston Law School, and the School of Social Sciences and Humanities.

Senior Management Team

Professor George Feiger, Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean of the College of Business and Social Sciences

Colin Chapman, Deputy Dean, College of Business and Social Sciences

Paula Whitehouse, Associate Dean for Enterprise, College of Business and Social Sciences

Dr Celine Benoit, Associate Dean for Public Engagement, College of Business and Social Sciences

Professor Nicholas O'Regan, Associate Dean for Research, College of Business and Social Sciences

Andrew Wilson, Director of Operations, College of Business and Social Sciences

Lara Gee, Associate Dean of Postgraduate Programmes, College of Business and Social Sciences

Gayatri Patel, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Programmes, College of Business and Social Sciences

Dr Keith Schofield, Associate Dean for International, Future Students and Product Development, College of Business and Social Sciences

Jonathan Fortnam, Dean of Aston Law School, College of Business and Social Sciences

Professor Pawan Budhwar, Head of Aston Business School, College of Business and Social Sciences

Dr Virginie Grzelczyk, Head of School of Social Sciences and Humanities, College of Business and Social Sciences

Professor Helen Higson, Associate Dean Accreditations, Aston Business School

Christopher Umfreville – Associate Dean, Education, College of Business and Social Sciences

Aston Business School

Senior Management

Professor Pawan Budhwar, Head of Aston Business School

Michael Butler, Head of the Department of Work and Organisation Department

Dr Leonidas Anastasakis, Head of the Department of Operations and Information Management

Matt Olczak, Head of the Department of Economics, Finance and Entrepreneurship

Professor Andy Lymer, Head of the Department of Accounting

Professor Nicholas O'Regan, Associate Dean for Research, College of Business and Social Sciences

Dr Wendy Tabrizi, Head of the Department of Marketing and Strategy

Accounting

Dr Salman Ahmad, Lecturer in Accounting

Joanne Amos, Teaching Fellow in Accounting

Dr Ilias Basioudis, Senior Lecturer

Becky Bate, Senior Teaching Fellow

Geraldine Chopra, Teaching Fellow

Ian Cornelius, Teaching Fellow

Dr Mohit Dar,  Lecturer in Accounting

Matt Davies, Senior Teaching Fellow

Dr Mahmoud Elmarzouky, Lecturer in Accounting

Lara Gee, Associate Dean of Postgraduate Programmes, College of Business and Social Sciences

Laura Gibbs, Teaching Fellow in Accounting

Dr James Gregory, Senior Research Fellow

Hira Gulshan, Teaching Fellow

Geoff Heron, Senior Teaching Fellow in Accounting

Monina Hurl, Teaching Fellow

Peter Keeling, Teaching Fellow

Richard Kenyon, Teaching Fellow

Alison Lindon, Teaching Fellow

Professor Andy Lymer, Professor and Head of the Department of Accounting

Dr Janet Mack, Reader

Dr Melina Manochin, Deputy Head of the Department of Accounting

Jonathan Mills, Teaching Fellow in Accounting

Dr Christina Noekleous, Lecturer

Martin Potts- Teaching Fellow

Bobbie Retallack, Teaching Fellow in Accounting

Dr Umair Riaz, Lecturer

Frances Rosairo, Senior Teaching Fellow

Dr Halima Sacranie, Research Fellow

Dr George Salijeni, Lecturer in Accounting

Sara Saynor, Senior Teaching Fellow

James Smith, Centre Manager

Dr Lin Tian, Research Associate

Linda Watts, School Support Coordinator

Dr Carlene Wynter, Lecturer

Dr Bai Xue, Lecturer

Dr Anis Zras, Teaching Fellow

PhD Students

Ahmad F Alwadhan

Mohit Dar

Muhammed Adnan Hasan

Muhammad A Mahmoud

Hoang Nguyen

Flavia Rodricks

Richard Thomas

Economics, Finance and Entrepreneurship

Dr Alcino Azevedo, Senior Lecturer in Finance

Dr Antonis Ballis, Teaching Fellow in Finance

Dr Rakesh Bissoondeeal, Senior Lecturer in Economics

Dr Tim Burnett, Senior Lecturer in Economics

Dr Zheng Chris Cao, Lecturer in Economics

Colin Chapman, Deputy Dean

Dr Sajid Chaudhry, Senior Lecturer in Finance

Dr Secil Danakol, Lecturer In Entrepreneurship

Dr Agelos Delis, Lecturer in Economics

Professor Jun Du, Professor in Economics

Jason Evans, Senior Lecturer in Entrepreneurship

Dr Jocelyne Fleming, Senior Teaching Fellow in Business Economics and Strategy 

Dr Dean Garratt, Senior Teaching Fellow

Aya Ghalayina, Teaching Fellow in Finance

Jon Guest, Senior Teaching Fellow in Finance and Economics

Professor Mark Hart, Professor in Entrepreneurship

Professor Christos Ioannidis, Professor in Entrepreneurial Finance

Dr Hiro Izushi, Senior Lecturer in Innovation

Dr Vahid Jafari- Sadeghi, Lecturer in International Business

Professor Chris Jones, Professor in Economics

Dr Michail Karoglou, Senior Lecturer in Economics

Dr Anastasios Kitsos, Lecturer in Economics

Dr Maria Kozlovskaya, Senior Lecturer in Economics

Dr Xingyi Liu, Lecturer in Economics

Judith Moyle, School Support Coordinator 

Dr Ha-Phuong Luong, Research Associate

Dr Syed Ehsan Mahmud, Teaching Fellow in Finance

Dr Shafaq Malik, Teaching Fellow in Finance

Professor Tomasz Mickiewicz, Professor of Economics

Dr Bach Nguyen, Senior Lecturer in Economics

Dr Matthew Olczak, Head of Economics, Finance and Entrepreneurship 

Dr Geeta Ravishankar, Senior Teaching Fellow in Finance and Economics

Professor Paul Reynolds

Dr Robert Riegler, Senior Teaching in Economics

Dr Emine Beyza Satoglu, Research Associate

Dr Oleksandr Shepotylo, Senior Lecturer in Economics

Dr Meng Song, Lecturer in Entrepreneurship

Professor Ute Stephan

Dr Yama Temouri, Senior Lecturer in Economics

Adam Thompson, Teaching Fellow in Economics

Dr Leonidas Tsiaras, Lecturer in Finance

Kirit Vaidya, Senior Lecturer in Economics

Lynne Woolley, Department Co-ordinator

PhD Students

Muhammad Abdul Aziz

Fatai Ajidagba

Hassan Alalmaee

Jessica Armitage

Toni Ban

Gary Dugmore

Kelon Felix

Julia Fernando 

Santiago Gallego De Caceres

Adaobi Ifedi

Mandeep Kaur

Ha-Phuong Luong

Alfred Maltby

Uzoamaka Nduka

Richard Ondimu

Peter Pardoe

Karishma Patel

Syed Rizwan Shahid Pirzada

Shuai Qin

Afshin Sabri

Mohammed Saharti

Aarya Sharma

Boyu Su

Thy Tran

Thu Vu

Xiaocan Yuan

Lin Zhang

Marketing and Strategy

Dr Anna Ackfeldt, Senior Lecturer

Dr Gary Burke, Senior Lecturer in Strategy 

Dr David Carrington, Senior Lecturer

Dr Ian Combe, Senior Lecturer

Rajinder Dool, Lecturer

Professor Geoff Durden, Honorary Professor

Dr Andrew Farrell, Senior Lecturer

Dr David Gilliland, Senior Lecturer

Alan Graham, Teaching Fellow

Dr Iftakar Haji, Lecturer

Anthony Henry, Teaching Fellow

Michael Inpong, Teaching Fellow

Clive Kerridge, Lecturer

Dr Ronan Jouan de Kervenoael, Lecturer

Dr Rushana Khusainova, Lecturer

Darshan Kitare, Department Co-ordinator

Dewi Lloyd, Lecturer in Strategy

Professor Greg Marshall

Dr Francis Mulleady, Senior Teaching Fellow

Dr Brigitte Nicoulaud, Visiting Senior Lecturer

Dr Uche Ogwude, Senior Teaching Fellow

Dr Omid Omidvar, Senior Lecturer

Professor Nicholas O’Regan, Associate Dean (Research)

Nathalie Ormrod, Senior Lecturer

Dr Geoff Parkes, Senior Lecturer

Helen Pugh, Teaching Fellow

Dr Ali Radfard, Lecturer in Strategy 

Dr Chris Richardson, Visiting Fellow

Dr Kristina Schmidt, Lecturer

Dr Sanjoy Sen, Teaching Fellow

Dr Neil Shepherd, Senior Lecturer

Dr Doaa Shohaieb, Teaching Fellow

Dr Wendy Tabrizi, Senior Lecturer and Head of the Department of Marketing and Strategy

Dr Xiuzhu Tian, Teaching Fellow

Dr Hai-Anh Tran, Lecturer

Carrianne Wallace, Lecturer

Kamil Wyczynski, Teaching Fellow

Operations and Information Management

Amara Ajaegbu, Teaching Fellow

Professor Pavel Albores-barajas, Professor

Dr Leonidas Anastasakis, Head of Operations and Information Management

Dr Komal Aryal, Lecturer

Dr Shahin Ashkiani, Teaching Fellow

Professor Tim Baines, Professor

Dr Krishna Balthu, Teaching Fellow

Dr Luciano Batista, Senior Lecturer

Dr Ahmad Beltagui, Senior Lecturer

Professor Vladena Benson, Professor

Professor David Bennett, Professor (Emeritus)

Dr Alinaghi Ziaee Bigdeli, Reader

Carl Cattell, Teaching Fellow

Professor Victor Chang, Professor

Dr Anitha Chinnaswamy, Lecturer

Professor Ben Clegg, Head of the Department of Operations and Information Management

Dr Akram Dehnokhalaji, Senior Lecturer in Operational Research

Dr Ozren Despic, Teaching Fellow

Dr Stella Despoudi, Lecturer in Operations Management

Dr Paul Devadoss, Senior Teaching Fellow

Professor Prasanta Dey, Professor

Professor John Edwards, Professor (Emeritus)

Dr Ehsan Eslamian Koupaei, KTP Associate

Dr Joy Garfield, Senior Teaching Fellow

Mariam Garibyan, CSI Project Manager

Dr Dimitris Giraleas, Lecturer

Dr Andrew Greasley, Lecturer

Dr Matthew Hall, Senior Teaching Fellow

Professor Helen Higson, Professor and Associate Dean Accreditations and Interim Head of Mathematics 

Professor Joshua Ignatius, Professor

Dr Sinziana Irimia, Project Manager

Dr Vitor Jesus, Lecturer

Jennifer Knight, School Support Co-ordinator of Operations and Information Management

Dr Ou Liu, Senior Lecturer

Dr Jiabin Luo, Lecturer

Rosnida Mamat, Teaching Fellow

Dr Donato Masi, Reader

Melania Milecka-Forrest, Senior Teaching Fellow

Dr Muhidin Mohamed, Teaching Fellow in Business Analytics

Dr Breno Nunes, Senior Lecturer

Dr Priscilla Omonedo, Teaching Fellow

Dr Chris Owen, Senior Teaching Fellow

Dr Gajanan Panchal, Lecturer in Operations Management

Dr Viktor Pekar, Teaching Fellow

Dr Panagiotis Petridis, Reader

Dr Oscar Rodriguez-Espindola, Senior Lecturer

Dr David Ernesto Salinas-navarro, Senior Teaching Fellow

Dr Andreas Schroeder, Reader

Dr Gary Simpson, Senior Teaching Fellow

Dr Amrik Singh, Teaching Fellow

Debra Sithole, Project Coordinator

Safwan Umer, Teaching Fellow

Dr Victoria Uren, Senior Lecturer

Dr Eliseo Vilalta Perdomo, Senior Teaching Fellow in Service Operation Management

Dr Yang Zhao, Senior Lecturer

Shahd Zabeery, Ktp Associate

Servitization

Kristina Anders, Marketing and Communication Manager

Dr Daniel Andrews, Research Fellow

Professor Tim Baines, Professor

Dr Alinaghi Ziaee Bigdeli, Reader

Jill Forrest, Business Impact Co-ordinator 

Gill Holmes, Senior Research Manager

Iain McKechnie, Director of Strategic Programmes

Eleanor Musson, Senior Partnership Manager

Low Carbon

Adiba Muzaffar Amin, Projector Coordinator

Jean-Luc Bulber, Business Engagement Manager 

Dr Mark Smith, Business Engagement Manager

Work and Organisation

Ms Siham Aboujanah, Teaching Fellow

Dr Maryam Aldossari, Senior Lecturer

Dr Vidu Badigannavar, Senior Lecturer

Dr Sudeshna Bhattacharya, Teaching Fellow

Dr Helen Borland, Senior Lecturer

Professor Pawan Budhwar, Head of Aston Business School

Professor Michael Butler, Head of the Department of Work and Organisation

Ms Karen Caine, Senior Teaching Fellow

Dr David Cantliff, Teaching Fellow in Human Resource Management, Organisational Behaviour

Dr Matthew Carter, Lecturer, Deputy Head of the Department of Work and Organisation

Dr Andrew Clements, Lecturer

Dr Jonathan Crawshaw, Senior Lecturer, Research Convenor

Professor Kathy Daniels, Associate Pro-Vice Chancellor (Engagement)

Dr Hoa Do, Lecturer

Ravinder KalsiSchool Support Coordinator of the Work and Organisation Department

Dr Achilleas Karayiannis, Teaching Fellow

Dr Bahar Ali Kazmi, Lecturer

Dr Ioannis Kratsiotis, Research Fellow

Dr Xiaoshuang Lin, Lecturer

Dr Karen Maher, Lecturer

Ms Alison Mcpherson, Senior Teaching Fellow

Dr Elina Meliou, Reader

Dr Zedias Mutema, Teaching Fellow

Dr Uwe Napiersky, Senior Lecturer

Dr Kanimozhi Narayanan, Lecturer

Dr Christina Palmer, Teaching Fellow

Dr Jude Preston, Lecturer

Dr Claudia Sacramento, Reader

Sukhwinder Salh, Senior Teaching Fellow, International Convenor

Dr Keith Schofield, Associate Dean Future Students and Product Development

Dr Zahida Shah, Teaching Fellow 

Professor Nicholas Theodorakopoulos, Professor

Chris White, Visiting Industrial Fellow

PhD Students

Ananta  Adhikari    

Sapheya Aftimos    

Eniola Ajibola    

Alaa Alamoudi    

Masaad Saeed M Alamri    

Husam Bakhaider    

Christopher Bennett    

Kristal Burnett-Dunkley    

Laura Byrne

Lakshmi Chandrasekaran    

Xiaohao Dai    

Jacques Ding    

Joan Ehiarinmwian    

Ka Hei Fung    

Ali Gordjahanbeiglou    

Lewis Haydon    

Munazzah Iqbal    

Paul Jones    

Kiran Kandade      

Natalie Mason    

Alison McPherson  
 
Enock Mhindurwa    

Oshone Mshelia    

Ngoc Hai Yen Nguyen  
 
Bankole Olagbaiye    

Nathalie Ormrod

Michael Parker    

Badawy Sayed    

Shanglin Xin

Aston Centre for Enterprise, Coaching and Innovation

Elinor Vettraino, Director of Aston Centre for Enterprise, Coaching and Innovation

Aimee Postle, Team Coach and Programme Director for the MSc

Pete Tasi, Team Coach and unofficial lead of the MSci engineering programme for BED

Dr Lyndon Buck, Programme Director

Jordan Shaw, Assistant Team Coach  

Aston Law School

Senior Management

Jonathan Fortnam, Dean, Aston Law School

Dr Kristie Thomas, Deputy Head of School

School Staff

Dr Martin Brenncke, Senior Lecturer in Law

Dr James Brown, Reader

Bonnie Chan, School Support Coordinator

Dr Daniel Cash, Lecturer in Law

Caroline Coles, Senior Lecturer in Law and International Convenor

Luke Campbell, Senior Teaching Fellow

Paul Dale, Lecturer in Law

Elizabeth Dolan, Lecturer in Law

Emma Flint, Reader and Learning and Teaching Convenor 

Jonathan Finn, Lecturer in Law

Robert Goddard, Senior Lecturer in Law

Dr Edina Harbinja, Reader 

Michael Jarrett, Lecturer in Law

Lucius Klobucnik, Lecturer in Law 

Simon Lee, Professor of Law

Kris Lines, Senior Lecturer in Law

Dr Nadia Naim, Senior Lecturer in Law 

Dr Iyare Otabor-Olubor, Lecturer in Commercial Law

Dr Andrea Preziosi, Teaching Fellow

Dr Gayatri Patel, Senior Lecturer and Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programmes

Shaid Parveen, Senior Lecturer in Law 

Stephen Parker, Lecturer in Law

Rhonson Salim, Lecturer in Law

Dr David Salmons, Senior Lecturer in Law

Sukhjinder Sekhon, Lecturer in Law

Dr Adam Shaw-Mellors, Senior Lecturer in Law

Angela Stanhope, Senior Lecturer in Law

Dr Lauren Traczykowski, Senior Lecturer

Christopher Umfreville, Senior Lecturer and Associate Dean - Education

Stuart Weinstein, Reader in Law

Zi Yang, Lecturer 

Research

Rotimi Adeniyi-Akintola, PhD Student

Jake Hinks, PhD Student

Charles Magha-A-Ngimba, PhD Student

Marisa McVey, Research Associate

School of Social Sciences and Humanities

Senior Management Team

Dr Virginie Grzelczyk, Head of the School of Social Sciences and Humanities, Reader in International Relations

Dr Marcello Giovanelli, Head of English, Languages and Applied Linguistics Department, Senior Lecturer in English Language and Literature

Dr Graeme Hayes, Head of Sociology and Policy Department, Reader in Political Sociology

Dr Anne Jenichen, Head of Politics, History and International Relations Department, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

English, Languages and Applied Linguistics

Jennie Barker, School Support Coordinator

Dr Abigail Boucher, Lecturer in English Literature

Susan Campbell, Teaching Associate in Translation Studies

Elena Cancelas-Rodriguez, Teaching Associate

Dr Jim Chan, Senior Teaching Fellow

Emma Cook, School Support Coordinator 

Professor Lauren Devine, Director of the Centre for Language and Law

Pete Freeth, Teaching Fellow in Translation Studies

Professor Sue Garton, Professor of English Language

Dr Marcello Giovanelli, Reader in English Language and Literature, Head of the Department of English, Languages and Applied Linguistics

Professor Tim Grant, Professor of Forensic Linguistics

Dr Claudia Gremler, Senior Lecturer in German

Dr Chloe Harrison, Senior Lecturer in English Language and Literature

Dr Kate Haworth, Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Dr Nur Hooton, Senior Lecturer in English Language

Fiona Kelcher, Teaching Fellow in English Language and Literature

Dr Krzysztof Kredens, Senior Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Dr Stefanie Kreibich, Teaching Fellow

Dr Emmanuelle Labeau, Reader in French

Ghizlane Lafdi, Teaching Fellow

Dr Robbie Love, Lecturer in English Language

Dr Nicci MacLeod, Senior Lecturer in Forensic Linguistics

Megan Mansworth, Teaching Fellow in English Language and Literature

Dr Nathalie Mrgudovic, Teaching Fellow in French

Professor Gertrud Reershemius, 50th Anniversary Chair in Language Contact and Linguistics

Aurélia Robert, Senior Teaching Fellow

Dr Tahmineh Tayebi, Lecturer in Forensic Linguistics

Dr Qiaochao Zhang, Teaching Fellow

 

Honorary and Emeritus Staff

Dr Beverly Adab, Honorary Fellow in Translation Studies and French

Professor Urszula Clark, Emeritus Professor of English Language and Linguistics

Professor Pamela Moores, Emeritus Professor of Modern Languages

Professor Christina Schäffner, Emeritus Professor of Translation Studies

Politics, History and International Relations

Dr Parveen Akhtar, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Jennie Barker, School Support Coordinator

Dr Amanda Beattie, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Emma Cook, School Support Coordinator 

Dr Patricia Correa Vila, Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Joseph Downing, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Daniel Fitzpatrick, Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Caroline Gray, Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Professor Simon Green, Professor of Politics, Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research) 

Dr Virginie Grzelczyk, Reader in International Relations, Head of the School of Social Sciences and Humanities

Dr Alex Hoseason, Teaching Associate in Politics and International Relations

Dr Anne Jenichen, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations, Head of the Politics, History and International Relations Department

Dr Adrian Kay, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Heewon Kim, Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Lucian Leustean, Reader in Politics and International Relations

Professor Stefan Manz, Professor of History

Dr Jörg Mathias, Senior Teaching Associate in Politics and International Relations   

Dr Ying Miao, Senior Lecturer in Politics and international Relations

Dr Jelena Obradovic-Wochnik, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Volker Prott, Senior Lecturer in Modern History

Dr Carolyn Rowe, Reader in Politics, Co-Director of the Aston Centre for Europe

Dr Patrycja Rozbicka, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Ilaria Scaglia, Senior Lecturer in Modern History

Dr Laura Southgate, Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Daniel Street, Teaching Associate in Politics and International Relations

Dr Brian Sudlow, Lecturer in History

Dr Balazs Szent-Ivanyi, Reader in Politics and International Relations

Dr Ed Turner, Reader in Politics and International Relations, Co-Director of the Aston Centre for Europe

Dr Davide Vampa, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Uwe Wunderlich, Lecturer in International Relations, Academic Offences Committee

Dr Joseph Yannielli, Lecturer in History

 

Honorary and Emeritus Staff

Gemma Bird, Honorary Research Fellow

Professor Nathaniel Copsey, Honorary Professor of Politics and International Relations

Dr Helena Farrand-Carrapico, Honorary Research Fellow

Professor John Gaffney, Emeritus Professor of Politics

Dr Amarjit Lahel, Honorary Research Fellow in Politics and International Relations

Holly Snaith, Honorary Research Fellow

Professor Anne Stevens,  Emeritus Professor of European Studies 

Professor Michael Sutton, Emeritus Professor of Modern History and International Relations

Professor William Paterson, Honorary Professor of German and European Politics

Sociology and Policy

Jennie Barker, School Support Coordinator

Dr Céline Benoit, Senior Teaching Fellow in Sociology

Dr Emily Christopher, Lecturer in Sociology and Social Policy 

Emma Cook, School Support Coordinator 

Dr Gary Fooks, Reader in Sociology

Dr Alina Geampana, Lecturer in Sociology 

Dr Graeme Hayes, Head of Sociology and Policy Department, Reader in Political Sociology

Dr Susan Jones, Teaching Associate in Sociology

Dr Pamela Lowe, Senior Lecturer in Sociology 

Dr Gaja Maestri, Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Tom Mills, Lecturer in Sociology and Policy

Professor Phil Mizen, Professor of Sociology and Policy

Dr Killian Mullan, Lecturer in Sociology 

Dr Sarah-Jane Page, Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Alexis Paton, Lecturer in Sociology 

Dr Katy Pilcher, Senior Lecturer in Sociology 

Dr Anton Popov, Lecturer in Sociology and Policy

Dr Elisabeth Schimpfössl, Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Ebru Soytemel, Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Katherine Tonkiss, Senior Lecturer in Sociology and Policy

 

Honorary and Emeritus Staff

Professor Anneliese Dodds, Honorary Professor in Public Policy

College Office

Andrew Wilson, Director of Operations - College of Business and Social Sciences
+44(0)121 204 3271 - a.r.wilson@aston.ac.uk

Joanne Duggan, Accreditation Lead
+44(0)121 204 3217 - j.duggan1@aston.ac.uk

Susan Lord, PA to Executive Dean of College of Business and Social Sciences
s.lord@aston.ac.uk

Angie Daniels, PA to Head of Aston Business School, Director of Operations And Associate Deans for the College of Business and Social Sciences
+44(0)121 204 3562 - a.daniels3@aston.ac.uk

Stephen Belt, HR Advisor
+44(0)121 204 4306 - s.belt@aston.ac.uk

Steven Jones, ABS Finance Partner
+44(0)121 204 4348 - S.JONES8@aston.ac.uk

Jennifer Knight, School Support Co-ordinator of the Operations and Information Management Department
+44(0)121 204 5033 - j.knight3@aston.ac.uk

Lynne Woolley, School Support Co-ordinator of the Economics, Finance and Entrepreneurship Department
+44(0)121 204 3038 -  l.woolley@aston.ac.uk

Judith Moyle, School Support Co-ordinator of the Economics, Finance and Entrepreneurship Department
+44(0)121 204 5488 -  j.moyle@aston.ac.uk

Ravinder Kalsi, School Support Coordinator of the Work and Organisation Department
+44(0)121 204 3145 -  r.k.kalsi@aston.ac.uk

Darshan Kitare, School Support Co-ordinator of the Marketing and Strategy Department
+44(0)121 204 3259 -  d.k.kitare@aston.ac.uk

Linda Watts, School Support Co-ordinator of the Accounting Department
+44(0)121 204 4009 -  l.watts1@aston.ac.uk

Ghyslaine Feunteun-Wicker, School Support Co-ordinator of Aston Law School
+44(0)121 204 4603  -  G.FEUNTEUN-WICKER@aston.ac.uk

Bonnie Chan, School Support Co-ordinator of Aston Law School
+44(0) 121 204 4570 - b.chan2@aston.ac.uk

Programme Office

Programme Managers

Lindsey Allsopp, Programme Manager - PG/NS
+44(0)121 204 3016  - l.a.allsopp@aston.ac.uk

Emma Szurminski, Programme Manager - UG
+44(0)121 204 3157 - e.l.szurminski@aston.ac.uk

Louise Millard, Programme Manager - UG
+44(0)121 204 3176 - millarlg@aston.ac.uk

Quality 

Jenny Holt, Quality Officer
+44(0)121 204 3129 - j.e.holt@aston.ac.uk

Karen Penny, Quality Co-ordinator - UG
+44(0)121 204 3988 - k.penny@aston.ac.uk

Timetabling and Planning

Rebecca Daly-Spiers, Planning and Timetabling Lead
+44(0)121 204 3015 - r.daly-spiers@aston.ac.uk

Mingquing Jia, Planning and Timetabling Lead
+44(0)121 204 3758 - jiam@aston.ac.uk

Placements

John Kenny, International and Student Development Officer
+44(0)121 204 3962 - j.kenny@aston.ac.uk 

Shereen Awan, Employability Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 3360 - s.f.awan@aston.ac.uk
 
Examinations and Assessment

Christopher Booth, Examinations and Assessment Lead - UG
+44(0)121 204  3199 -  c.booth2@aston.ac.uk

Hayley Holdcroft, Examinations and Assessment Lead - UG
+44(0)121 204 3235 - h.jones1@aston.ac.uk

Nicola Jones, Examinations and Assessment Lead - PG
+44(0)121 204 3333 - n.s.l.jones@aston.ac.uk

Georgia Kissun, Examinations and Assessment Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 3688 - g.kissun@aston.ac.uk

Jaina Mistry, Examinations and Assessment Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 3423 -  j.mistry15@aston.ac.uk

Emily Ashmore, Examinations and Assessment Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 3167 - ashmoree@aston.ac.uk

Asma Bibi, Examinations and Assessment Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 3982 - a.bibi34@aston.ac.uk

Philip Dyson, Examinations and Assessment Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 4801 - p.dyson3@aston.ac.uk

Ann Kite, Examinations and Assessment Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 4709 - a.kite@aston.ac.uk

Katie Albutt, Examinations and Assessment Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 4813 - k.allbutt@aston.ac.uk

Thomas Edrop, Examinations and Assessment Co-ordinator
t.edrop@aston.ac.uk

Student Support and Development

Elsa Zenatti-Daniels, Student Development Lead - PG
+44(0)121 204 3279 - e.f.zenatti@aston.ac.uk

Sara Matthes-Buck (maternity leave), Student Experience Lead
+44(0)121 204 5078 - s.matthes-buck@aston.ac.uk

Smita Duggal, Student Support Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 3739 - s.duggal1@aston.ac.uk

Oliver Mihailovic, Student Support Lead - PG
+44(0)121 204 3175 -  o.mihailovic@aston.ac.uk

Hazel Awty (secondment), Student Support Lead - UG
+44(0)121 204 3159 - h.awty@aston.ac.uk

Bianca Matthews, Student Support Co-Ordinator - PG
+44(0)121 204 3175 - t-matthewb@aston.ac.uk

Nicole Ryan, Student Support Co-ordinator - UG/PG
+44(0)121 204 3772 

Margarita Seresht, Student Support Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 3760 - m.seresht@aston.ac.uk

Peter Hodgson, Student Support Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 4638 - p.hodgson@aston.ac.uk

Rocky Thompson, Student Support Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 3035 - r.thomson@aston.ac.uk

Maria Raza, Student Support Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 3067 - m.raza6@aston.ac.uk

Daniel Millard, Student Support Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 5331 - d.millard1@aston.ac.uk

Jasmine Sandhu, Student Support Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 3478 - j.sandhu14@aston.ac.uk

Ella Cator-Smith, Student Support Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 3932 - e.cator-smith@aston.ac.uk

Andrew Miller, Student Support Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 3617 - a.miller3@aston.ac.uk

Amy Jayne Terry, Student Support Co-ordinator - UG
+44(0)121 204 3731 - a.terry@aston.ac.uk
 
Rebecca Pell, Student Support Co-ordinator - UG
+44(0)121 204 3123 - r.pell@aston.ac.uk

Bridie Patman, Student Support Co-ordinator
b.patman@aston.ac.uk

Robert Murphy, Student Experience Assistant
+44(0)121 204 5457 - r.murphy3@aston.ac.uk

Anisha Mansha, Student Experience Assistant
+44 (0) 121 204 4385 - a.mansha1@aston.ac.uk

Ferhunda Amjid, Student Experience Assistant
+44 (0) 121 204 4823 - f.amjid1@aston.ac.uk 

Non-Standard Programmes 

Melvina Neale, Student Support Lead; MBA, Aston Online and Non-standard Programmes
+44(0)121 204 3256 - m.neale@aston.ac.uk

Stephen Bailey, MBA Student Support Officer
+44(0)121 204 3677 - s.bailey3@aston.ac.uk

Michelle Young, MBA Student Support Officer
+44(0)121 204 4421 - m.young3@aston.ac.uk

Katie Sheldon, MBA Student Support Officer
+44(0)121 204 3717 - k.sheldon@aston.ac.uk

Patrick Coughlan, Online Student Support Officer
+44(0)121 204 3902 - p.j.coughlan@aston.ac.uk

Jenny Holt, Degree Apprenticeship Support Officer
+44(0)121 204 3129 - j.e.holt@aston.ac.uk
 
Aston On-line

Dave McCoy (secondment), Student Support and Assessments Officer
+44(0)121 204 3115 – d.mcoy@aston.ac.uk

Jamie Smith, Student Support and Assessments Officer
+44(0)121 204 5283 - j.smith19@aston.ac.uk

Katie Maloney, Student Support Co-ordinator

E-Learning

Neil Cocklin, Senior Learning Technologist
+44(0)121 204 4218 - n.b.cocklin@aston.ac.uk

Careers

Peggy Vazoura, Careers Consultant (MSc Business)
+44(0)121 204 4754 - p.vazoura@aston.ac.uk

Marketing, Recruitment and Alumni Relations

Paul Hebron, Head of Marketing and Communications
+44(0)121 204 3222  p.hebron@aston.ac.uk

Sharon Shakespeare, Marketing Manager
+44(0) 204 3927  s.shakespeare@aston.ac.uk

Sonya Bagley, Marketing Officer, Aston Business School
s.bagley@aston.ac.uk 

Gene Lock, Marketing Officer, School of Social Sciences and Humanities
+44(0)121 4881  - g.lock@aston.ac.uk

Rachel Davies, Digital Content Officer
r.davies3@aston.ac.uk

Aisha Begum, Marketing Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 5024 - a.begum32@aston.ac.uk

Alisha Kumari, Marketing Assistant 
a.kumari2@aston.ac.uk

Paula Eccles, Alumni Relations Manager
+44(0)121 204 3216 - p.eccles@aston.ac.uk

Victoria Sheedy, Alumni and External Relations Officer
+44(0)121 204 4785 - V.L.Sheedy@aston.ac.uk

Admissions

UG Admissions General Enquiries
+44(0)121 204 3030

PG  Admissions General Enquiries 
+44(0)121 204 3200

Reference requests
absugreferences@aston.ac.uk

Student Support enquiries including notification of staff absence
absugsupport@aston.ac.uk

Exams and Assessment enquiries
abs_assessment@aston.ac.uk

Admissions and Recruitment enquiries
absugentry@aston.ac.uk

Postgraduate Admissions enquiries
abspgenquiries@aston.ac.uk

International Relations

Dr Keith Schofield, Associate Dean International, Future Students and Product Development
+44(0)121 204 4649 - k.schofield@aston.ac.uk

Selena Teeling, International Relations Manager
+44(0)121 204 3253 -  s.teeling@aston.ac.uk 

BSS Research Office and Research Degrees Programme

Paul Jones, Senior Research Manager
+44(0)121 204 4443 - p.jones5@aston.ac.uk

Dan Thomson, Research Manager
+44(0)121 204 3972 - d.thomson1@aston.ac.uk

Maria Podsiadly, Conference and Events Manager
+44(0)121 204 3368 -  m.podsiadly@aston.ac.uk

Shrook Ahmed, Research Support Co-ordinator
+44(0)121 204 4845 -  s.ahmed59@aston.ac.uk

Research and Centres of Excellence

Advanced Services Group

Dr Daniel Andrews, Research Fellow
+44 (0)121 204 3059 - d.andrews@aston.ac.uk

Professor Tim Baines, Professor
+44 (0)121 204 3051 - t.baines@aston.ac.uk

Dr Alinaghi Ziaee Bigdeli, Reader
+44 (0)121 204 3384 - a.bigdeli@aston.ac.uk

Dr Andreas Schroeder, Reader 
+44 (0)121 204 3342 - a.schroeder@aston.ac.uk

Dr Ahmad Beltagui, Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)121 204 4258 - a.beltagui@aston.ac.uk

Dr Chris Owen, Senior Teaching Fellow 
+44 (0)121 204 3078 - c.owen@aston.ac.uk

Aston Centre for Applied Linguistics (ACAL)

Click here to view a full list of members.

Aston Centre for Europe (ACE)

Click here to view a full list of members.

Aston Centre for Growth

Professor Mark Hart, Associate Director, Aston Centre for Growth and Deputy Director, Enterprise Research Centre
+44(0)121 204 3048 -  mark.hart@aston.ac.uk

Paula Whitehouse, Director, Aston Centre for Growth
+44(0)121 204 3122 -  p.a.whitehouse@aston.ac.uk

Kate Angel, Programme Manager, Aston Programme for Small Business Growth
+44(0)121 204 4523 -  k.angel@aston.ac.uk

Wendy Ferris, Enterprise Research Centre Manager
w.ferris@aston.ac.uk 

Faye Oliver, Project Co-ordinator, Aston Programme for Small Business Growth
+44(0)121 204 3170 -  f.oliver2@aston.ac.uk

Christine Foss, Project Coordinator, BSEEN
c.foss@aston.ac.uk

Wray Bennett, Relationship Manager, Mentoring for Growth
+44(0)121 204 5300 - w.bennett@aston.ac.uk

Ibrahim Abbas, Business Engagement Manager
+44(0) 204 5010 - i.abbas1@aston.ac.uk

Chrisitan Byron, Birmingham Innovation
+44(0) 204 4034 - c.byron@aston.ac.uk

Eugenie Golubova, Research Fellow
e.golubova@aston.ac.uk

Neha Prashar, Research Fellow
n.prashar14@aston.ac.uk

Anastasia Ri, Research Fellow
a.ri@aston.ac.uk

Katherine Rice, BSEEN Enterprise Consultant
k.rice@aston.ac.uk

Chantel Thompson, Marketing and Engagement Manager
c.thompson6@aston.ac.uk

Aston Crisis Management Centre

TBC

Aston Indian Centre for Applied Research

Professor Pawan Budhwar

Professor Prasanta Dey

Dr Bimal Arora

Divya Jyoti (Administrator)

Dr Pavel Albores

Dr Vidu Badigannavar

Dr Srikanth Bellary

Professor Robert Berry

Dr Sudeshna Bhattacharya

Dr Amit Chattopadhyay

Dr Soumyadeb Chowdhary

Dr Philip Davies

Dr Neeru Malhotra

Dr Sudhakar Sagi

Dr Jim Scott

Mr Kirit Vaidya

Dr Daniel Wright

Aston Institute for Forensic Linguistics (AIFL)

Dr Sarah AtkinsResearch Fellow in Forensic Linguistics
s.atkins@aston.ac.uk

Dr Nabanita BasuResearch Associate in Forensic Data Science
n.basu@aston.ac.uk

Dr Lucia BussoPost-doctoral Research in Forensic Linguistics
l.busso@aston.ac.uk

Dr Emily ChiangResearch Associate in Forensic Linguistics
e.chiang2@aston.ac.uk

Dr Felicity DeamerResearch Fellow in Forensic Linguistics
f.deamer@aston.ac.uk

Professor Lauren DevineDirector of the Centre for Language and Law
l.devine@aston.ac.uk

Professor Tim GrantDirector of the Aston Institute for Forensic Linguistics
t.d.grant@aston.ac.uk

Dr Leigh HarringtonResearch Associate in Forensic Linguistics
l.harrington@aston.ac.uk

Dr Kate HaworthDirector of the Centre for Spoken Interaction in Legal Contexts
k.haworth@aston.ac.uk 

Dr Krzysztof KredensDirector of the Centre for Forensic Text Analysis
k.j.kredens@aston.ac.uk

Dr Nicci MacLeod, Senior Lecturer in Forensic Linguistics
n.macleod5@aston.ac.uk

Dr Nadia MakouarResearch Associate in Forensic Linguistics
n.makour@aston.ac.uk

Dr Andrea Mojedano BatelResearch Associate in Forensic Linguistics
a.mojedanobatel@aston.ac.uk

Dr Ralph MortonResearch Associate in Forensic Linguistics
r.morton2@aston.ac.uk

Dr Helen NewsomeResearch Associate in Forensic Linguistics
h.newsome@aston.ac.uk

Dr Geoffrey Stewart MorrisonDirector of the Forensic Speech Science Laboratory
g.s.morrison@aston.ac.uk

Dr Márton PetykóResearch Associate in Forensic Linguistics
m.petyko@aston.ac.uk

Dr Piotr PezikResearch Associate in Forensic Linguistics
p.pezik@aston.ac.uk

Dr Emma RichardsonResearch Fellow in Forensic Linguistics
e.richardson4@aston.ac.uk

Dr Tahmineh TayebiLecturer in Forensic Linguistics
t.tayebi@aston.ac.uk

Dr Philip WeberResearch Fellow in Forensic Data Science
p.weber1@aston.ac.uk 

Poppy Cooke, Research Administrator
p.cooke@aston.ac.uk

Honorary and Adjunct Members

Mitchell Abrams, Visiting AIFL Researcher
190205803@aston.ac.uk

Dr Ewald Enzinger, Senior Research Engineer, Eduworks Corporation

Dr Isabel Picornell, Director, QED Forensic Linguistics Ltd
isabel@qedforensics.com

Professor Yaron Matras, Honorary Professor, Aston Institute for Forensic Linguistics, School of Social Sciences
y.matras@aston.ac.uk

Professor Cuiling Zhang, School of Criminal Investigation, Southwest University of Political Science and Law

John O'Shea, Legal Translation Practitioner
info@jurtrans.com

Dr Ria Perkins 
r.perkins@aston.ac.uk

Dr Claudia Rosas, Instituto de Lingüística y Literatura, Universidad Austral de Chile

Dr Juliette Scott, Legal Translation Practitioner, Researcher and Consultant
juliette.scott@tiscali.co.uk

PhD Research Students

Holly Anderson
andersh1@aston.ac.uk

Juliane Ford
fordj1@aston.ac.uk

Liubov Green
greenl6@aston.ac.uk

Marlon Hurt
hurtm@aston.ac.uk

Fiona Kelcher
kelcherf@aston.ac.uk

Andrew Patrick Reczek
reczeka@aston.ac.uk

Alice Richardson
149160490@aston.ac.uk

Lisa Rogers
rogersl1@aston.ac.uk

Natascha Rohde
180176838@aston.ac.uk

Daniela Schneevogt
schneevd@aston.ac.uk

Madison Hunter
190185697@aston.ac.uk

BSEEN

Carolyn Keenan, Project Manager, BSEEN
+44(0)121 204 4452 - c.a.keenan@aston.ac.uk

Kath Preston, Enterprise Consultant, BSEEN
+44(0)121 204 5202 - k.preston3@aston.ac.uk

Zhenya Parnell, Project Coordinator, BSEEN
+44(0)121 204 5253 - z.parnell@aston.ac.uk

Aston Research Centre in the Humanities (REACH)

TBC

A-GamE Centre

A-GamE (Aston Games in Education) was launched in November 2018 to share best practice in the use of games, experiments and simulations in teaching.

>Find out more here.

Centre for Business Prosperity

Click here to view a full list of members.

Centre for Circular Economy and Advanced Sustainability

TBC

Centre for Health and Society

Click here to view a full list of members.

Centre for Innovation and Enterprise Development

Bejan Analoui, Teaching Fellow
b.analoui@aston.ac.uk

Yasmin Ansari, MBA Careers Advisor
+44 (0)121 204 3709 - y.ansari@aston.ac.uk

Ian Cornelius, Teaching Fellow
+44(0) 204 3955 - I.cornelius@aston.ac.uk

Samantha Doidge, Degree Apprenticeship Tutor
+44(0) 204 3147 – s.doidge@aston.ac.uk

Linda Ferguson, Degree Apprenticeship Tutor
l.ferguson@aston.ac.uk

Paul Fleming, Teaching Associate
p.fleming1@aston.ac.uk

David Grice, Degree Apprenticeship Tutor
d.grice@aston.ac.uk

Rosy Jones, Associate Dean of Innovation, Digital and Enterprise Delivery
r.jones21@aston.ac.uk

Celia Lawson-Pegg, Degree Apprenticeship Tutor
c.lawson-pegg@aston.ac.uk

Wendy Mah, Examinations and Assessment Co-ordinator
+44(0) 204 4896 - w.mah@aston.ac.uk

Jasvir Mahil, Degree Apprenticeship Tutor
+44(0) 204 3964 - j.mahil@aston.ac.uk 

David Mccoy, Online student support
+44(0) 204 3115 – d.mccoy@aston.ac.uk

Melvina Neale, Student Support Lead
+44(0) 204 3256 – m.neale@aston.ac.uk

Richard Orme, Teaching Fellow
+44(0) 204 5116 - r.orme@aston.ac.uk

Lloyd Parsons, Degree Apprenticeship Tutor
l.parsons1@aston.ac.uk

Aimee Postle, MBA Careers Consultant
a.postle1@aston.ac.uk

Jason Purcell, Degree Apprenticeship Tutor
j.purcell1@aston.ac.uk

Zowie Ready, Teaching Associate
z.ready@aston.ac.uk

Frances Seabridge, Teaching Fellow
+44(0) 204 4411 - f.seabridge@ston.ac.uk

Jordan Shaw, Business Enterprise Development Associate Coach
j.shaw3@aston.ac.uk

Elizabeth Tappenden, Degree Apprenticeship Coach
e.tappenden@aston.ac.uk

Jason Thompson, Degree Apprenticeship Support Officer
+44(0) 204 5466 – j.thompson6@aston.ac.uk

Kirit Vaidya, MBA Director
+44(0) 204 3263 – k.g.vaidya@aston.ac.uk

Elinor Vettriano, Team Entrepreneurship Coach
e.vettriano@aston.ac.uk

Simon Willans​, Director Engagement Operations
​+44(0) 204 3165 - s.willans@aston.ac.uk

Efua Wilson-Turco, Degree Apprenticeship Tutor
e.wilson-turco@aston.ac.uk

Centre for Migration and Forced Displacement

TBC

Centre for Research in Ethnic Minority Entrepreneurship (CREME)

Professor Monder Ram, CREME Director
+44(0)121 204 5298 - m.ram1@aston.ac.uk

Professor Richard Roberts, Visiting Professor CREME
r.roberts5@aston.ac.uk

Professor Trevor Jones, Professorial Research Fellow, CREME
t.jones2@aston.ac.uk

Dr Eva Kasperova, Research Fellow
e.kasperova@aston.ac.uk

Dr Imelda McCarthy, Research Fellow
+44 (0)121 204 4862 - i.mccarthy@aston.ac.uk

Katherine Jones, Knowledge Exchange Fellow
k.jones14@aston.ac.uk

Fahmida Choudhury, PhD Researcher
119036367@aston.ac.uk

Aziz Abdul Muhammad, PhD Researcher
190203407@aston.ac.uk

Gurdeep Chima, Centre Manager
0121 204 4878 g.chima3@aston.ac.uk

Monique Gunter, Marketing and Digital Content Coordinator
gunterm1@aston.ac.uk

Farnum Taruvinga, Marketing and Events Assistant
f.taruvinga@aston.ac.uk

Cyber Security Innovation Research Centre

TBC

Enterprise Research Centre (ERC)

Click here to view a full list of members.