College of Business and Social Sciences

Get in touch

The College of Business and Social Sciences now comprises Aston Business School, Aston Law School, and the School of Social Sciences and Humanities.

Senior Management Team

Professor George Feiger (Pro-vice Chancellor and Executive Dean of the College of Business and Social Sciences)

Colin Chapman (Deputy Dean, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Paula Whitehouse (Associate Dean for Enterprise, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Dr Celine Benoit (Associate Dean for Public Engagement, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Professor Frank Austermuehl (Associate Dean for International, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Professor Nicholas O'Regan (Associate Dean for Research, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Professor Phil Mizen (Associate Dean for Research, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Andrew Wilson (Director of Operations, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Lara Gee (Associate Dean of Postgraduate Programmes, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Gayatri Patel (Associate Dean of Undergraduate Programmes, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Dr Raquel Fernández -Sánchez (Associate Dean Education and Student Experience, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Dr Keith Schofield (Associate Dean for Future Students and Product Development, College of Business and Social Sciences) 

Rosy Jones (Associate Dean of Innovation, Digital and Enterprise Delivery, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Jonathan Fortnam (Dean of Aston Law School, College of Business and Social Sciences) 

Professor Pawan Budhwar (Head of Aston Business School, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Dr Virginie Grzelczyk (Head of School of Social Sciences and Humanities, College of Business and Social Sciences)

Professor Helen Higson (Associate Dean Accreditations, Aston Business School) 

Schools

Aston Business School

Senior Management

Professor Pawan Budhwar , Head of Aston Business School

Accounting

Dr Salman Ahmad

Dr Ozlem Arikan

Dr Ilias Basioudis

Professor Carolyn Cordery

Geraldine Chopra

Ian Cornelius

Matt Davies

Simon Finley

Lara Gee

Geoff Heron

Peter Keeling

Richard Kenyon

Alison Lindon

Dr Janet Mack

Dr Melina Manochin

Dr Christina Noekleous

Martin Potts

Bobbie Retallack

Dr Umair Riaz

Frances Rosario

Dr George Salijeni

Sara Saynor

Professor Margaret Woods

Dr Carlene Wynter

Dr Bai Xue

Dr David Yates

Dr Anis Zras

Ahmad F Alwadhan     

Mohit Dar

Muhammed Adnan Hasan

Muhammad A Mahmoud

Hoang Nguyen

Richard Thomas

Flavia Rodricks

Muhammad Al Mahameed

Ivo De Loo

Economics, Finance and Entrepreneurship

Ketch Adeeko

Dr Alcino Azevedo

Dr Bettina Becker

Dr Rakesh Bissoondeeal

Dr Abderaouf Bouguerra

Dr Tim Burnett

Dr Zheng Chris Cao

Colin Chapman

Dr Sajid Chaudhry

Dr Rami Chehab

Dr Hugh Colaco

Dr Secil Danakol

Dr Agelos Delis

Dr Veronica Diaz-Cerda

Dr Mustapha Douch

Professor Jun Du

Jason Evans

Dr Jocelyne Fleming

Dr Dean Garratt

Aya Ghalayina

Jon Guest

Professor Mark Hart

Dr Bochra Idris

Professor Christos Ioannidis

Dr Hiro Izushi

Dr Kalsoom Jaffar

Professor Chris Jones

Dr Michail Karoglou

Dr Karim Kirollos

Dr Maria Kozlovskaya

Dr Bing Liu

Dr Xingyi Liu

Dr Diya Lulla

Dr Syed Ehsan Mahmud

Professor Tomasz Mickiewicz

Dr Bach Nguyen

Dr Matthew Olczak

Dr Geetha Ravishankar

Professor Paul Reynolds

Dr Johan Rewilak

Dr Robert Riegler

Dr Arash Sadeghi

Dr Muntasir Shami

Dr Oleksandr Shepotylo

Dr Meng Song

Professor Ute Stephan

Dr Yama Temouri

Mr Adam Thompson

Dr Leonidas Tsiaras

Kirit Vaidya

Dimitrios Stafylas

PhD Students

Muhammad Abdul Aziz

Fatai Ajidagba

Hassan Alalmaee

Jessica Armitage

Toni Ban

Gary Dugmore

Kelon Felix

Julia Fernando 

Santiago Gallego De Caceres

Adaobi Ifedi

Mandeep Kaur

Ha-Phuong Luong

Alfred Maltby

Uzoamaka Nduka

Richard Ondimu

Peter Pardoe

Karishma Patel

Syed Rizwan Shahid Pirzada

Shuai Qin

Afshin Sabri

Mohammed Saharti

Aarya Sharma

Boyu Su

Thy Tran

Thu Vu

Xiaocan Yuan

Lin Zhang

Marketing and Strategy

Darshan Kitare

Dr Anna Ackfeldt

Dr Gary Burke

Dr David Carrington

Dr Ian Combe

Rajinder Dool

Dr Andrew Farrell

Alan Graham

Dr David Gilliland

Dr Iftakar Haji

Anthony Henry

Dr Ronan De Kervenoael

Clive Kerridge

Dr Rushana Khusaunova

Dewi Lloyd

Professor Greg Marshall

Francis Mulleady

Dr Uche Ogwude

Dr Omid Omidvar

Professor Nicholas O’Regan

Nathalie Ormrod

Dr Geoff Parkes

Dr Igor Pyrko

Dr Ali Radfard

Dr Chris Richardson

Mahrokh Roknifard

Dr Kristina Schmidt

Dr Neil Shepherd

Dr Julius Stephan

Wendy Tabrizi

Dr Robert James Thomas

Xiuzhu Tian

Dr Hai-Anh Tran

Carrianne Wallace

Dr Naila Zulfa

Joanna Andrews

Operations and Information Management

Professor Pavel Albores

Dr Leonidas Anastasakis

Dr Luciano Batista

Dr Ahmad Beltagui

Professor Vladena Benson

Professor Benjamin Clegg

Dr Akram Dehnokhalaji

Dr Stylani Despoudi

Professor Prasanta Dey

Professor John Edwards

Professor Ali Emrouznejad

Dr Dimitris Giraleas

Dr Andrew Greasley

Dr Sian Joel Edgar

Dr Ou Liu

Dr Jiabin Luo

Dr Donato Masi

Dr Breno Nunes

Dr Gajanan Panchal

Dr Panagiotis Petridis

Dr Oscar Rodriguez-Espindola

Dr Andreas Schroeder

Dr Victoria Uren

Dr Alinaghi Ziaee Bigdeli

Hossein Ahmadi

Daniel Andrews

Tim Baines

Patricia Carolina Garcia Martin

Paul Devadoss

Matthew Hall

Krishna Balthu

Soumyadeb Chowdhury

Chris Owen

Kawal Kapoor

Eliseo Vilalta Perdomo

Emmanuel Thanassoulis

Work and Organisation

Professor Pawan Budhwar

Bimal Arora

Dr Vidu Badigannavar

Dr Sudeshna Bhattacharya

Dr Helen Borland

Dr David Cantliff

Dr Matthew Carter

Dr Jonathan Crawshaw

Kathy Daniels

Linda Ferguson

Kerry Goodall

Professor Margaret Harris

Kavita Jeerh

Achilleas Karayiannis

Dr Bahar Ali Kazmi

Alison Mcpherson

Elina Meliou

Zedia Mutema

Dr Uwe Napiersky

Kanimozhi Narayanan

Jude Preston

Dr Claudia Sacramento

Sukhwinder Salh

Dr Keith Schofield

Dr Judy Scully

Dr Jakob Stollberger

Professor Nicholas Theodorakopoulos

Professor Daan Van Knippenberg

Efua Wilson-Turco

Dr Maryan Zhmatkesh

Michael Butler

Bahar Ali Kazmi

Wladislaw Rivkin

Aston Law School

Senior Management

Jonathan Fortnam - Dean, Aston Law School

Dr Kristie Thomas - Deputy Head of School

School Staff

Dr Martin Brenncke - Lecturer in Law

Dr James Brown - Senior Lecturer

Dr Daniel Cash - Lecturer in Law

Caroline Coles - Senior Lecturer in Law and International Convenor

Professor Simon Cooper - Professor in Law

Paul Dale - Lecturer in Law

Elizabeth Dolan - Lecturer in Law

Ghyslaine Feunteun-Wicker - Law School Co-ordinator

Jonathan Finn - Lecturer in Law

Robert Goddard - Senior Lecturer in Law

Dr Edina Harbinja - Senior Lecturer in Media/Privacy Law

Claire Howell - Reader in Law

Odette Hutchinson - Reader in Legal Education 

Laura Hyde - Lecturer in Law, Clinic Manager

Michael Jarrett - Lecturer in Law

Kris Lines - Senior Lecturer in Law

Dr Joy Malala - Lecturer in Commercial Law

Judith Moyle - School Support Co-ordinator

Abhilash Nair - Senior Lecturer in Law

Dr Iyare Otabor-Olubor - Lecturer in Commercial Law

Dr Gayatri Patel - Lecturer in Law

Rhonson Salim - Lecturer in Law

Dr David Salmons - Senior Lecturer in Law

Frances Seabridge - Lecturer in Law and Director of Online MBA

Sukhjinder Sekhon - Lecturer in Law

Dr Adam Shaw-Mellors - Lecturer in Law

Angela Stanhope - Senior Lecturer in Law

Dr Lauren Traczykowski - Lecturer in Law (Ethics)

Christopher Umfreville - Lecturer in Law

Rhonson Salim

Research

Stuart Weinstein - Reader in Law

Marisa McVey - Research Associate

Rotimi Adeniyi-Akintola - PhD Student

Jake Hinks - PhD Student

Charles Magha-A-Ngimba - PhD Student

School of Social Sciences and Humanities

Senior Management Team

Dr Virginie Grzelczyk, Head of the School of Social Sciences and Humanities

English

Dr Abigail Boucher, Lecturer in English Literature

Dr Erika Darics, Senior Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Dr Sue Garton, Reader in English Language 

Dr Marcello Giovanelli, Head of English Department, Senior Lecturer in English Language and Literature

Professor Tim Grant, Professor in Forensic Linguistics

Dr Chloe Harrison, Lecturer in English Language and Literature

Dr Kate Haworth, Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Dr Nur Hooton, Lecturer in English Language

Dr Krzysztof Kredens, Senior Lecturer in Applied Linguistics

Dr Robbie Love, Lecturer in English Language

Dr Daniel McAuley, Lecturer in English and French

Dr Muna Morris-Adams, Lecturer in English Language

Dr Geoffrey Stewart Morrison, Associate Professor of Forensic Speech Science

Professor Gertrud Reershemius, 50th Anniversary Chair in Language Contact and Linguistics

Dr Tahmineh Tayebi, Lecturer in Forensic Linguistics

History, Languages and Translation

History

Dr Volker Prott, Lecturer in Modern History 

Dr Ilaria Scaglia, Head of History, Lecturer (Assistant Professor) in Modern History

Dr Joseph Yannielli, Lecturer (Assistant Professor) in History

Language and Translation Studies

Dr Beverly Adab, Honorary Fellow in Translation Studies and French

Professor Frank Austermuehl, Professor in Translation Studies

Dr Céline Benoit, Senior Teaching Fellow in French

Sue Campbell, Teaching Associate in Translation Studies 

Elena Cancelas-Rodriguez, Teaching Associate

Dr Stephen Fay, Lecturer in Spanish

Dr Raquel Fernández-Sánchez, Senior Teaching Fellow in Spanish

Dr Caroline Gray, Lecturer in Politics and Spanish

Dr Claudia Gremler, Senior Lecturer in German

Henry Jones, Lecturer in Translation Studies

Dr Stefanie Kreibich, Teaching Fellow

Dr Emmanuelle Labeau, Reader in French

Doug Lawrence, Sessional Lecturer in Translation Studies

Professor Stefan Manz, Head of Languages and Translation Department, Professor of German and Global History

Dr Daniel McAuley, Lecturer in English and French

Professor Pamela Moores, Emeritus Professor of Modern Languages

Dr Nathalie Mrgudovic, Teaching Fellow in French

Dr David Orrego-Carmona, Lecturer in Translation Studies

Aurélia Robert, Teaching Fellow in Frenc

Professor Christina Schäffner, Emeritus Professor of Translation Studies 

Dr Uwe Schütte, Reader in German 

Dr Kate Sturge, Honorary Lecturer in Translation Studies and German

Dr Brian Sudlow, Lecturer in French 

Elisabeth Wielander, Senior Teaching Fellow in German

Politics and International Relations

Dr Parveen Akhtar, Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Judi Atkins, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Amanda Beattie, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Patricia Correa Vila, Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Daniel Fitzpatrick, Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Andrew Glencross, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations, Co-Director of the Aston Centre for Europe (ACE) 

Dr Caroline Gray, Lecturer in Politics and Spanish

Professor Simon Green, Professor of Politics, Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research) 

Dr Virginie Grzelczyk, Reader in International Relations, Head of the School of Social Sciences and Humanities

Dr Yaprak Gürsoy, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Alex Hoseason, Teaching Associate in Politics and International Relations

Dr Anne Jenichen, Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Heewon Kim, Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Lucian Leustean, Reader in Politics and International Relations  

Dr Alistair Markland, Teaching Associate in Politics and International Relations 

Dr Jörg Mathias, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations   

Dr Ying Miao, Lecturer in Politics and international Relations

Dr Jelena Obradovic-Wochnik, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Kerem Öge, Teaching Fellow in Politics and International Relations

Dr Carolyn Rowe, Senior Lecturer in Politics, Co-Director of the Aston Centre for Europe

Dr Patrycja Rozbicka, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Laura Southgate, Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Balazs Szent-Ivanyi, Head of Politics and International Relations Department, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Ed Turner, Reader in Politics and International Relations, Co-Director of the Aston Centre for Europe

Dr Davide Vampa, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations

Dr Uwe Wunderlich, Lecturer in International Relations, Academic Offences Committee 

Honorary and Emeritus Staff

Gemma Bird, Honorary Research Fellow

Professor Nathaniel Copsey, Honorary Professor of Politics and International Relations

Dr Helena Farrand-Carrapico, Honorary Research Fellow

Professor John Gaffney, Emeritus Professor of Politics

Dr Amarjit Lahel, Honorary Research Fellow in Politics and International Relations

Professor William Paterson, Honorary Professor of German and European Politics

Holly Snaith, Honorary Research Fellow

Professor Anne Stevens,  Emeritus Professor of European Studies 

Professor Michael Sutton, Emeritus Professor of Modern History and International Relations

Sociology and Policy

Dr Emily Christopher, Teaching Associate in Sociology and Social Policy 

Professor Anneliese Dodds, Honorary Professor in Public Policy

Dr Gary Fooks, Reader in Sociology

Dr Alina Geampana, Lecturer in Sociology 

Dr Charlotte Godziewski, Lecturer in Sociology and Policy

Dr Graeme Hayes, Head of Sociology and Social Policy Department, Reader in Political Sociology

Dr Susan Jones, Teaching Associate in Sociology

Dr Pamela Lowe, Senior Lecturer in Sociology 

Dr Gaja Maestri, Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Tom Mills, Lecturer in Sociology and Policy

Professor Phil Mizen, Professor of Sociology and Policy

Dr Killian Mullan, Lecturer in Sociology 

Dr Sarah-Jane Page, Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Alexis Paton, Lecturer in Sociology 

Dr Katy Pilcher, Senior Lecturer in Sociology 

Dr Anton Popov, Lecturer in Sociology and Policy

Dr Elisabeth Schimpfössl, Senior Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Ebru Soytemel, Lecturer in Sociology

Dr Katherine Tonkiss, Senior Lecturer in Sociology and Policy

College Office

Joanne Duggan (Accreditation Lead)
+44(0)121 204 3217 - j.duggan1@aston.ac.uk

Andrew Wilson (Director of Operations - College of Business and Social Sciences)
+44(0)121 204 3165 - a.r.wilson@aston.ac.uk

Susan Lord (PA to Executive Dean of College of Business and Social Sciences)
s.lord@aston.ac.uk

Sue Goucher (PA to Heads of School)
+44(0)121 204 3992  - s.goucher@aston.ac.uk 

Angie Daniels (PA to ADS) 
+44(0)121 204 3562 - a.daniels3@aston.ac.uk

Stephen Belt (HR Advisor)
+44(0)121 204 4306 - s.belt@aston.ac.uk

Steven Jones (ABS Finance Partner)
+44(0)121 204 4348 - S.JONES8@aston.ac.uk

Jenifer Knight (School Support Co-ordinator - Operations and Information Management)
+44(0)121 204 5033 - j.knight3@aston.ac.uk

Lynne Woolley (School Support Co-ordinator - Economics, Finance and Entrepreneurship)
+44(0)121 204 3038 -  l.woolley@aston.ac.uk

Ravinder Kalsi (School Support Coordinator - Economics, Finance and Entrepreneurship)
+44(0)121 204 3145 -  r.k.kalsi@aston.ac.uk

Darshan Kitare (School Support Co-ordinator - Marketing and Strategy)
+44(0)121 204 3259 -  d.k.kitare@aston.ac.uk

Linda Watts (School Support Co-ordinator - Accounting)
+44(0)121 204 4009 -  l.watts1@aston.ac.uk

Jenny Thompson (School Support Co-ordinator- Work & Organisational Psychology)
+44(0)121 204 3297 - j.l.thompson@aston.ac.uk

Ghyslaine Feunteun-Wicker (School Support Co-ordinator - Law)
+44(0)121 204 4603  -  G.FEUNTEUN-WICKER@aston.ac.uk

Judith Moyle (School Support Co-ordinator - Law)
+44(0)121 204 5488 -  j.moyle@aston.ac.uk

Programme Office

Programme Managers

Lindsey Allsopp (Programme Manager - PG/NS)
+44(0)121 204 3016  - l.a.allsopp@aston.ac.uk

Emma Szurminski (Programme Manager - UG)
+44(0)121 204 3157 - e.l.szurminski@aston.ac.uk

Louise Millard (Programme Manager - UG)
+44(0)121 204 3176 - l.g.millard@aston.ac.uk

Adam O’Reilly (Programme Support Assistant)
+44(0)121 204 3920 - oreilla1@aston.ac.uk

Quality 

Jenny Holt (Quality Officer) 
+44(0)121 204 3129 - j.e.holt@aston.ac.uk

Karen Penny (Quality Administrator)
+44(0)121 204 3988 - k.penny@aston.ac.uk

Timetabling & Planning

Rebecca Daly-Spiers (Planning & Timetabling Lead)
+44(0)121 204 3015 - r.daly-spiers@aston.ac.uk

Tom Penny (Planning and Timetabling Assistant)
+44(0)121 204 3962 - t.penny6@aston.ac.uk

Placements

John Kenny (International & Student Development Officer)
+44(0)121 204 3962 - j.kenny@aston.ac.uk 

Shereen Awan (Employability Co-ordinator) 
+44(0)121 204 3360 - s.f.awan@aston.ac.uk
 
Examinations and Assessment

Christopher Booth (Examinations & Assessment Lead - UG)
+44(0)121 204  3199 -  c.booth2@aston.ac.uk

Nicola Jones (Examinations & Assessment Lead - PG)
+44(0)121 204 3333 - n.s.l.jones@aston.ac.uk

Patrick Coughlan (Examinations & Assessment Co-ordinator)
+44(0)121 204 3902 -  j.smith19@aston.ac.uk

Sam Davies (Examinations & Assessment Co-ordinator)
+44(0)121 204 3416 –  daviess7@aston.ac.uk

Jaina Mistry (maternity as of Jan 2020) (Examinations & Assessment Co-ordinator)
+44(0)121 204 3423 –  j.mistry15@aston.ac.uk

Marie Oatley (Maternity Leave) (Examinations & Assessment Co-ordinator)
+44(0)121 204 3403 -  m.oatley@aston.ac.uk

Stephen Bailey (Examinations & Assessment Co-ordinator)
+44(0)121 204 3677-  s.bailey3@aston.ac.uk

Emily King (Examinations & Assessment Co-ordinator)
+44(0)121 204 3451 - e.king2@aston.ac.uk

Georgia Kissun (Examinations & Assessment Co-ordinator)
+44(0)121 204 3688 - g.kissun@aston.ac.uk

Maureen Creighton (Examinations & Assessment Assistant)
+44(0)121 204 3070 -  m.creighton@aston.ac.uk

Student Support

Oliver Mihailovic (Student Support Lead - PG)
+44(0)121 204 3175 -  o.mihailovic@aston.ac.uk

Nicole Ryan (Student Support Co-Ordinator - UG/PG)
+44(0)121 204 3772 

Bianca Matthews (Student Support Co-Ordinator - PG)
+44(0)121 204 3175 - t-matthewb@aston.ac.uk

Kiran Gill (Student Support Co-ordinator - PG)
+44(0)121 204 3903 - k.gill14@aston.ac.uk

Andrew Miller (Student Support Co-ordinator)
+44(0)121 204 3617 - a.miller3@aston.ac.uk

Elsa Zenatti-Daniels (Student Development Lead - PG)   
+44(0)121 204 3279 - e.f.zenatti@aston.ac.uk
 
Undergraduate Student Support and Development

Hazel Awty (secondment) (Student Support Lead - UG)
+44(0)121 204 3159 - h.awty@aston.ac.uk

Amy Jayne Terry (Student Support Co-Ordinator - UG)
+44(0)121 204 3731

Fatima Mursal (Student Support Co-ordinator UG)
+44(0)121 204 4247 - f.mursal1@aston.ac.uk
 
Amy Wright (Student Support Co-ordinator - UG)
+44(0)121 204 4900 - a.wright6@aston.ac.uk

David McCoy (Student Support Co-ordinator)
d.mccoy@aston.ac.uk

Tom Penny (Planning & Timetabling Assistant)
 +44(0)121 204 3962 - t.penny6@aston.ac.uk

Ellie Crean (Student Support Co-ordinator - UG)
 +44(0)121 204 3962 - e.crean@aston.ac.uk
 
Non-Standard Programmes 

Simon Finley (Associate Dean)
+44(0)121 204 3269 - s.finley@aston.ac.uk

Ian Fry (Management Information Officer)
+44(0)121 204 3142 - i.j.fry@aston.ac.uk

Melvina Neale - (Student Support Lead; MBA, Aston Online and Non-standard Programmes)  
+44(0)121 204 3256 - m.neale@aston.ac.uk

Amy Hart (MBA Student Support Officer)
+44(0)121 204 3701 - a.hart@aston.ac.uk

Michelle Young (MBA Student Support Officer)
+44(0)121 204 4421 - m.young3@aston.ac.uk

Katie Sheldon (MBA Student Support Officer)
+44(0)121 204 3717 - k.sheldon@aston.ac.uk

Dr Jesvir Mahil (MBA Degree Apprenticeship Coach)
+44(0)121 204 3964 - j.mahil@aston.ac.uk

Jason Thompson (Degree Apprenticeship Support Officer)
+44(0)121 204 5466 - j.thompson6@aston.ac.uk
 
Aston On-line

Dave McCoy (secondment) (Student Support & Assessments Officer)
+44(0)121 204 3115 – d.mcoy@aston.ac.uk

Jamie Smith (Student Support & Assessments Officer
+44(0)121 204 5283 - j.smith19@aston.ac.uk

E-Learning

Neil Cocklin (Senior Learning Technologist)
+44(0)121 204 4218 - n.b.cocklin@aston.ac.uk

Careers

Iwan Griffiths (Careers Adviser)
+44(0)121 204 4754 - i.griffiths@aston.ac.uk

Marketing, Recruitment, and Alumni Relations

Paul Hebron (Head of Marketing - Aston Business School and Postgraduate)
+44(0)121 204 3222  p.hebron@aston.ac.uk

Sharon Shakespeare (Marketing Manager)
+44(0) 204 3927  s.shakespeare@aston.ac.uk

Lynne Cheshire (Marketing Officer, Aston Business School)
+44(0)121 204 4913 - l.cheshire@aston.ac.uk

Gene Lock (Marketing Officer, School of Social Sciences and Humanities)
+44(0)121 4881  - g.lock@aston.ac.uk

Elizabeth (Libby) Comyn (Marketing Co-ordinator)
+44(0)121 204 4220 - e.comyn@aston.ac.uk

Annalise Russell (Marketing Assistant)
a.russell4@aston.ac.uk

Aisha Begum (Marketing Assistant)
+44(0)121 204 5024 - a.begum32@aston.ac.uk

Paula Eccles (Alumni Relations Manager)
+44(0)121 204 3216 - p.eccles@aston.ac.uk

Victoria Sheedy (Alumni and External Relations Officer)
+44(0)121 204 4785 - V.L.Sheedy@aston.ac.uk

Asad Syed (Alumni Relations Assistant)
+44(0)121 204 4098 - a.syed4@aston.ac.uk

Admissions

UG Admissions General Enquiries - +44(0)121 204 3030

PG  Admissions General Enquiries - +44(0)121 204 3200

Reference requests -  absugreferences@aston.ac.uk

Student Support enquiries including notification of staff absence -  absugsupport@aston.ac.uk

Exams and Assessment enquiries -  abs_assessment@aston.ac.uk

Admissions and Recruitment enquiries -  absugentry@aston.ac.uk

Postgraduate Admissions enquiries -  abspgenquiries@aston.ac.uk

International Relations

Professor Frank Austermuehl (Associate Dean International)
+44(0)121 204 4433 - f.austermuehl@aston.ac.uk

Selena Teeling (International Relations Manager)
+44(0)121 204 3253 -  s.teeling@aston.ac.uk 

Research Degrees Programme Office

Farat Ara (Research Degrees Programme Manager)
+44(0)121 204 3219 –  f.ara@aston.ac.uk

Ranjit Judge (Research Degrees Administrator)
+44(0)121 204 3354 -  r.k.judge1@aston.ac.uk

Physick (Research Administrator)
+44(0)121 204 5458 - k.physick@aston.ac.uk

AARM / Research Office

Paul Jones (Senior Research Manager)
+44(0)121 204 4443 - p.jones5@aston.ac.uk

Tracey Priest (Research Manager) 
+44(0)121 204 4006 - t.priest@aston.ac.uk

Maria Podsiadly (Conference & Events Officer)
+44(0)121 204 3368 -  m.podsiadly@aston.ac.uk

Research and Centres of Excellence

Advanced Services Group

Daniel Andrews (Research Fellow In Gamification)
+44 (0)121 204 3059 - d.andrews@aston.ac.uk

Timothey Baines (Professor) 
+44 (0)121 204 3051 - t.baines@aston.ac.uk

Ali Bigdeli (Senior Lecturer)  
+44 (0)121 204 3384 - a.bigdeli@aston.ac.uk

Patrick Keen

Sandra Starke (Business Development Manager)
+44 (0)121 204 4302 - s.starke@aston.ac.uk

Victoria Uren (Senior Lecturer) 
+44 (0)121 204 3707 - v.uren@aston.ac.uk

Aston Centre for Europe (ACE)

New accordion content

Aston Centre for Growth

Professor Mark Hart (Associate Director, Aston Centre for Growth and Deputy Director, Enterprise Research Centre)
+44(0)121 204 3048 -  mark.hart@aston.ac.uk

Paula Whitehouse (Director, Aston Centre for Growth)
+44(0)121 204 3122 -  p.a.whitehouse@aston.ac.uk

Kate Angel (Programme Manager, Aston Programme for Small Business Growth) 
+44(0)121 204 4523 -  k.angel@aston.ac.uk

Faye Oliver (Project Administrator, Aston Programme for Small Business Growth)
+44(0)121 204 3170 -  f.oliver2@aston.ac.uk

Joanne Axinte (Programme Manager, Productivity through People)
+44(0)121 204 4485 - j.axinte@aston.ac.uk

Wray Bennett (Relationship Manager, Mentoring for Growth)
+44(0)121 204 5300 - w.bennett@aston.ac.uk

Ibrahim Abbas (Business Engagement Manager) 
+44(0) 204 5010 - i.abbas1@aston.ac.uk

Chrisitan Byron (Birmingham Innovation) 
+44(0) 204 4034 - c.byron@aston.ac.uk

Kamila Rafiqi (Centre Co-ordinator) 
+44(0) 204 3378 - k.rafiqi@aston.ac.uk

Aston Indian Centre for Applied Research

New accordion content

BSEEN

Carolyn Keenan (Project Manager, BSEEN)
+44(0)121 204 4452 - c.a.keenan@aston.ac.uk

Kath Preston (Enterprise Consultant, BSEEN)
+44(0)121 204 5202 - k.preston3@aston.ac.uk

Zhenya Parnell (Project Coordinator, BSEEN)
+44(0)121 204 5253 - z.parnell@aston.ac.uk

Centre for Critical Inquiry into Society and Culture (CCISC)

New accordion content

Centre for Gamification

New accordion content

Centre for Language Research at Aston (CLaRA)

New accordion content

Centre for Research in Ethnic Minority Entrepreneurship (CREME)

Professor Monder Ram (CREME Director)
+44(0)121 204 5298 - m.ram1@aston.ac.uk

Professor Richard Roberts (Visiting Professor CRÈME)
r.roberts5@aston.ac.uk

Professor Trevor Jones (Professorial Research Fellow, CREME) t.jones2@aston.ac.uk

Dr Eva Kasperova  (Research Fellow)
e.kasperova@aston.ac.uk

Dr Imelda McCarthy (Research Fellow)
+44 (0)121 204 4862 - i.mccarthy@aston.ac.uk

Dr Hongqin Li (Research Fellow)
+44 (0)121 204 4066 - h.li5@aston.ac.uk

Dr Gerardo Arriaga Garcia (Project Co-ordinator)
+44 (0)121 204 3060 - g.arriagagarcia@aston.ac.uk

Katherine Jones (Knowledge Exchange Fellow)
k.jones14@aston.ac.uk

Shuai Qin (PhD Researcher)
190229083@aston.ac.uk

Fahmida Choudhury (PhD Researcher)
119036367@aston.ac.uk

Aziz Abdul Muhammad (PhD Researcher)
190203407@aston.ac.uk

Gurdeep Chima (Centre Manager)
0121 204 4878 g.chima3@aston.ac.uk

Monique Gunter (Marketing & Digital Content Coordinator)
gunterm1@aston.ac.uk

Farnum Taruvinga (Marketing and Events Assistant)
f.taruvinga@aston.ac.uk

Centre for Innovation and Enterprise Development

Bejan Analoui (Teaching Fellow)
b.analoui@aston.ac.uk

Yasmin Ansari (MBA Careers Advisor)
+44 (0)121 204 3709 - y.ansari@aston.ac.uk

Ian Cornelius (Teaching Fellow)
+44(0) 204 3955 - I.cornelius@aston.ac.uk

Samantha Doidge (Degree Apprenticeship Tutor)
+44(0) 204 3147 – s.doidge@aston.ac.uk

Linda Ferguson (Degree Apprenticeship Tutor)
l.ferguson@aston.ac.uk

Simon Finley (Enterprise Coach Programme Director)
+44(0) 204 3269 - s.finley@aston.ac.uk

Paul Fleming (Teaching Associate)
p.fleming1@aston.ac.uk

Kerry Goodall (Degree Apprenticeship Tutor)
k.goodall@aston.ac.uk

David Grice (Degree Apprenticeship Tutor)
d.grice@aston.ac.uk

Amy Hart (Student Support Officer)                            
+44(0) 204 3701 – a.hart@aston.ac.uk

Rosy Jones (Associate Dean of Innovation, Digital and Enterprise Delivery)
r.jones21@aston.ac.uk

Celia Lawson-Pegg (Degree Apprenticeship Tutor)
c.lawson-pegg@aston.ac.uk

Wendy Mah (Examinations and Assessment Co-ordinator)
+44(0) 204 4896 - w.mah@aston.ac.uk

Jasvir Mahil (Degree Apprenticeship Tutor)
+44(0) 204 3964 - j.mahil@aston.ac.uk 

David Mccoy (Online student support)
+44(0) 204 3115 – d.mccoy@aston.ac.uk

Melvina Neale (Student Support Lead)
+44(0) 204 3256 – m.neale@aston.ac.uk

Richard Orme (Teaching Fellow)
+44(0) 204 5116 - r.orme@aston.ac.uk

Lloyd Parsons (Degree Apprenticeship Tutor)
l.parsons1@aston.ac.uk

Aimee Postle (MBA Careers Consultant)
a.postle1@aston.ac.uk

Jason Purcell (Degree Apprenticeship Tutor)
j.purcell1@aston.ac.uk

Zowie Ready (Teaching Associate)
z.ready@aston.ac.uk

Frances Seabridge (Teaching Fellow)
+44(0) 204 4411 - f.seabridge@ston.ac.uk

Jordan Shaw (Business Enterprise Development Associate Coach)
j.shaw3@aston.ac.uk

Elizabeth Tappenden (Degree Apprenticeship Coach)
e.tappenden@aston.ac.uk

Jason Thompson (Degree Apprenticeship Support Officer)
+44(0) 204 5466 – j.thompson6@aston.ac.uk

Kirit Vaidya (MBA Director) 
+44(0) 204 3263 – k.g.vaidya@aston.ac.uk

Elinor Vettriano (Team Entrepreneurship Coach)
e.vettriano@aston.ac.uk

Simon Willans​ (Director Engagement Operations)
​+44(0) 204 3165 - s.willans@aston.ac.uk