.

How to apply

Application process

Choosing your course 
A place on your first choice of specialist course will be reserved where possible. If this course is full your second choice will automatically be reserved and you will be notified.  

Application Deadlines
Early bird discounts deadline 22nd April 2014. (Payment in full must be received on or before)
The deadline for applications is 22nd May 2014 
(if you require a visa earlier applications are advised).

Payments
A non-refundable enrollment deposit of £100 must be paid before we can reserve your place on the course. The deposit is deducted from the course fees.

All fees must be paid before 22nd May 2014

PLEASE DO NOT SUBMIT YOUR ONLINE PAYMENT UNTIL YOU HAVE RECEIVED CONFIRMATION THAT YOU HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED ONTO THE PROGRAMME.

Apply Online
Choose which programme you would like to apply for by following the links below


We do not take legal responsibility for loss of property and recommend that you take out insurance cover (including medical protection where necessary) before you arrive.

EU/EEA citizens should have a valid European Health Insurance Card (EHIC).

Students attending from countries outside of the European Union will need to apply for a Student Visitor Visa. Once you have paid your full fees and have received confirmation of your booking you will be issued a letter to help you apply for your visa.


Student Visitor Visas

If you are coming to study at Aston University for 6 months or less, you have the option of applying for a student visitor visa. You do not need to apply for a Tier 4 General visa under the points based immigration system. 

Arriving via the Republic of Ireland

Student visitors who are non-visa nationals and choose to travel to the UK without applying for a visa/entry clearance before they travel should not enter the UK via the Republic of Ireland.

The Republic of Ireland has a 'Common Travel Area' with the UK. This means there is no immigration presence on arrival in some of the airports in the UK from the Republic of Ireland. As such you cannot apply for the visiting student visa through this route.

If you travel to the UK through the Republic of Ireland, you will receive a ‘tourist’ stamp in your passport upon arrival. Tourists are not permitted to study and as such the University would not be able to enrol you on your course of study. In this case, you would need to leave the UK to a location outside of the Common Travel Area (Amsterdam, Paris or Frankfurt for example) to return to the UK and legally apply as a Student Visitor at the airport.

You can find further information through the Hub International Student support pages

Refunds (minus administrative costs) are only considered in special circumstances, such as serious illness, bereavement or visa refusal. In such cases we must be given written evidence of your inability to attend.

Employable Graduates; Exploitable Research