.

Staff within the School of Life & Health Sciences


Staff Member

Department

Tel. Extn

Catarina Afonso
Biosciences
 
Dr Shakil Ahmad AMS 4038
Prof Asif Ahmed AMS 4967
Rabia Ahmed Pharmacy
3949
Ali Al-Khattawi
Pharmacy
4735

Prof Stephen J Anderson

Optometry

3879

Dr Richard Armstrong Optometry 4102
Dr Mohammed Ashraf
Biosciences
 
Beth Astington School (LHS/AMS Marketing Officer) 5462
Mrs Louise Atkinson
Psychology
 
Dr Kesley Attridge
Biosciences
3228
Miss Maana Aujla Optometry
4712
Dr Raj K. Singh Badhan Pharmacy
3288

Prof Clifford J Bailey

Biosciences

3898

Ms Lisa Baker

School

4112

Dr Zita Balklava Biosciences
3967
Mr Colin Banks Biosciences 5043

Ms Lizzie Bartlam

Optometry

4104

Dr Hannah Bartlett

Optometry

4182

Dr Amreen Bashir  Biosciences
3117
Mr Ian Beasley Optometry
 
Ms Nadia Begum
School
4482

Ms Dawn Belcher

Pharmacy

3905

Dr Srikanth Bellary ARCHA 4145
Dr Gurpreet Bhogal-Bhamra
Optometry
4874

Professor Roslyn Bill

Biosciences

4274

Ms Lynda Birt

Biosciences

4047

Ms Siobhan Blackwell Psychology  
Miss Tracey Bolton Optometry
 
Dr Tecla Bonci
Biomedical Engineering
4786

Mrs Jackie Bosworth

School

3152

Dr Alexis Boukouvalas ARCHA
3922

Dr Luc Boutsen

Psychology

4069

Miss Diandra Brkic
Psychology
 
Mrs Caroline Brocklebank School 4154
Dr James Brown Lecturer 5040
Mrs Sam Brown School 3804

Prof Adrian Burgess

Psychology

4054

Mr Daniel Burrell
Pharmacy
3156

Dr Joseph Bush

Pharmacy

4016

Mrs Jennifer Butler Pharmacy 4973
Liz Byrne ABC Clinics
4156
Mrs Yvonne Caesar School 4268
Dr Meng Cai AMS
 
Niyah Campbell
Pharmacy 
 
Prof Amtul Carmichael
Visiting Professor, Biosciences
 
Dr Sarah Carrington  Psychology 4322 
Mrs Janet Carter School 4115

Mrs Amanda Casey

Audiology

4180

Parbata Chauhan
Biosciences
 
Dr Alex Cheong Pharmacy
3420
Ms Anupama Chembath
Biosciences
 

Ms Jane Clarke

Audiology

4180

Charlie Clarke-Bland
Biosciences
3009

Prof Michael D Coleman

Pharmacy

3916

Dr Russell Collighan

Biosciences

4173

Mrs Christine Colling Audiology 4108

Mrs Gillian Cook

School

4094

Dr Richard Cooke

Psychology

4072

Dr Jonathan Cox
Biosciences
5011
Ms Fiona Cruickshank
Optometry
 

Dr Robert Cubbidge

Optometry

4107

Beth-Anne Culhane
Audiology  
Mr Graham Davies Optometry 3602

Mr Joseph Davies

Pharmacy
3565

Dr Leon N Davies

Optometry 4152
Mr William Day Psychology  
Dr Francis Delicata
Pharmacy
 

Prof Andrew Devitt

Biosciences

4165

Mrs Nisha Dhanda
Audiology
 
Dr Sandeep Dhallu
 Optometry  
Dr Irundika Dias Biology
3947

Dr Mark Dunne

Optometry

4113

Mrs Anna R Durkin Pharmacy
4037

Dr Frank Eperjesi

Optometry

4114

Dr Claire Farrow Psychology 5384
Miss Helen Finnegan

Optometry

4091

Mr Wayne Fleary

Biosciences

4043

Dr Darren Flower
Pharmacy
5182
Ms Elaine Foley Psychology 4755

Dr Colin Fowler

Optometry

4098

Dr Bill Fraser

Pharmacy

3940

Dr Antonio Fratini  Biomedical Engineering
3010

Prof Paul Furlong

Psychology

4058

Mr Radovan Gallo
Optometry  
Ms Kathryn Garas
ABC

Mrs Carmel Garner

School

4118

Mr Ross George
Psychology
4077

Prof Mark Georgeson

Optometry (Honorary Professor)

4119

Dr Patrick Geoghegan
Biomedical Engineering
5888

Dr Doina Gherghel

Optometry

4120

Prof Jon Gibson

Optometry

3848

Dr Raquel Gil-Cazorla Optometry
5035
Ms Rachel Giles School 3906
Mrs Louise Gillingham Optometry 4091

Prof Bernard Gilmartin

Optometry

3881

Dr Alan Goddard
Biosciences
3178
Dr Khaled Goher Biomedical Engineering
 
Miss Virginia Gomez Marin
Biomedical Engineering
3096
Mr Gerard Gooding-Williams
Aston Brain Centre
 
Mr Jeff Goodman

Optometry

4091

Dr Joanne Gough

Biosciences

3919

Mrs Jane Greenway

School

4123

Dr Samantha Gregory
Psychology 
 

Prof Martin Griffin

Biosciences

4643

Prof Helen R Griffiths

Honorary Professor (Biosciences)

4096

Dr Stephane Gross Biosciences 3467
Dr Holly Gwyther
Psychology
4405
Amanda Hall
Audiology 
 
Mr Michael Hall
Psychology, ABC 
 

Dr Stephen Hall

Visiting


Dr Elaine Hallam
Optometry  
Kara Hanaphy
School 3223

Mr John Hancock

Optometry

4124

Mr M Hancock Optometry 4125
Dr Petra (Mariana) Hanga
Biomedical Engineering  
Miss Natalie Hard
School
4736
Victoria Ewart (nee Harrison) Pharmacy 4972

Mr Derek Hartley

School

4176

Dr Charlotte Hartwright
Psychology
4168
Sima Hassan Pharmacy
3349

Ms Clare Hayes

Optometry 4138
Dr Gemma Heath Psychology
4008
Ms Rachel Heath
Pharmacy
4972

Dr Rebekka Heitmar

Optometry 3853
Professor Chris Hewitt  Biosciences 4949

Dr Eric Hill

ARCHA 4022

Professor Anthony C Hilton

Deputy Executive Dean

3960

Dr Anna V Hine

Biosciences

3961

Katrin Hirsch
Optometry
 

Dr Stephen Holmes

Audiology

4075

Miss Sarah Hopkins Biosciences 4762
Emily Horrocks
School
4127
Dr Olivia Howells Optometry 3711

Mrs Alison Hunt

School

3965

Dr Olivia Hunt

Optometry

4143

Miss Saira Hussain
Audiology 
3164
Dr Chi Huynh
Pharmacy
3231
Naveed Iqbal
Pharmacy
3977
Dr Affiong Iyire
Pharmacy
4901

Christine Jakeman

Pharmacy

3969
Mr Thomas James Psychology
 
Dr Jigar Jogia Psychology
5101
Dr Jill Johnson
Biosciences
3264
Mr Keith Jones
School
 
Mrs Nabila Jones
Optometry
 

Ms Sarah Jones

School

3994

Dr Andras Joo
Optometry 
 
Samantha Jordan
School 3133
Omkar Joshi
Optometry
3102
Mr Paras Joshee
ABC
 

Dr Martin Jüttner

Psychology

4065

Mr Jiteen Kansara

Psychology

3989

Dr Pinar Karagoz
Biosciences
 
Dr Darius Kavaliauskas Biosciences 4191
Prof Klaus Kessler Psychology 3187

Dr Daniel Kirby

Pharmacy

3006

Dr Manousos Klados
Biomedical Engineering
 
Dr Rebecca Knibb
Psychology
3402

Mr Trevor Knight

School

3968

Samantha Knowles Pharmacy  

Dr Fiona M Lacey

Pharmacy

3974

Prof Peter A Lambert

Biosciences

3976

Ms Nicki Lander

School

3990

Prof Chris A Langley

Pharmacy

3979

Dr Michael Larkin
Psychology
3112
Dr Nadia Lascar HRDC
 
Dr Eric Lattmann Pharmacy
 3980
Amelia Lawler
Biosciences  
Ms Sally Lawson
Pharmacy 
 
Prof Samuel Leinster Biosciences  
Natalie Lewis Hospital Teaching Practitioner 5131
Ms Roberta Liccardo
Biosciences  

Dr Nicola Logan

Optometry

4128

Jessica Macisaac Optometry  
Ian Maidment Pharmacy
3002
Ms Gurpreet Malhi
Biosciences
 
Prof Mehar Manku Visiting Professor (Biosciences)  
Jodie Mansell Marketing Manager (LHS & AMS)
Dr Klados Manousos
Biomedical Engineering
3470
Miss Andrea Markou Biosciences
 
Dr Richard Martin ARCHA 5040
Mrs Samantha McGinnigle Optometry 4091

Kamaljit McKenzie

Biosciences

3987

Roy McKenzie

Biosciences

3889

Professor Tim Meese

Optometry

4130

Francesco Menduni
Optometry
 

Dr Kamran Mirza

Pharmacy
4193
Prof Gary Misson
Honorary Optometry
 

Dr Afzal Mohammed

Pharmacy

 4183

Mrs Rosemary Monk

Audiology

4196

Dr Liz Moores

Psychology

4070

Mr Jacob Moorse
Biosciences
 
Dr Samir Morad
Biomedical Engineering
5046

Mr Niteen Mulji

Psychology

4071

Dr David Nagel

Biosciences

3964

Dr Shehzad Naroo

Optometry

4132

Dr Robert Nash Psychology 4522
Ms Sanna Nasrullah Optometry
 
Dr Kate Nicholls
Psychology
5006
Prof Alvin Nienow
Honorary/Visiting  
Dr Jan Novak
Psychology  
Mr Anthony O'Donnell
Pharmacy 
5243
Dr Clare O'Donnell Optometry  
Ms Jennifer O'Donnell
Psychology
 
Dr Mike O'Neill Visiting
 
Dr Janis Orr
Optometry (Visiting)
4388
Mrs Wendy Overton ARCHA 4134
Mrs Bhavna Pancholi  Optometry 4091
Dr Chathyan Pararasa Biosciences  
Mrs Sarah Paris  Psychology
 

Dr Rheinallt Parri

Pharmacy

4049

Mrs Alpa Patel

Pharmacy
4963
Ms Neelam Patel Optometry 
 

Nikunj Patel

Pharmacy

3946

Prof Helen Pattison

Psychology

4073

Mrs Lisa Payne
School
4079
Dr Frank Pearson
Aston Brain Centre
 
Prof Yvonne Perrie

Visiting Professor (Pharmacy, Pharmaceutics) 3991
Ms Thu Pham
Pharmacy
 

Gill Pilfold

Research Office

3880 
Mrs Lauren Pillinger Biosciences  
Mrs Karen Pitchford
Pharmacy  
Prof Andrew Pitt Pharmacy/Biosciences 3005
Sinziana Popescu
Biosciences
 

Professor David R Poyner

Pharmacy

3997

Mrs Pratibha Price
Psychology
 
Dr Emma Prokic Pharmacy
 
Dr Helen Pryce Audiology  4131
Ms Lucia Quitadamo
Psychology
 
Dr Qasim Rafiq
Visiting (Biosciences)
4895
Mr Hasnain Ramji Optometry 4091
Adrusha Ramsunder Pharmacy 3486
Mr Karan Rana
Biosciences
 

Dr Dan L Rathbone

Pharmacy

4002

Dr Ana Reis Pereira Biology
4005
Mr Matthew Richards Research Office 5020
Mr Scott Richards Audiology 4093

Ms Sarah Riches

Audiology 4201

Dr Nathan Ridout

Psychology

4162

Prof Georgina Rippon

Psychology

4080

Mr Anthony Roberts

Optometry

4137

Prof Brian Roberts

Psychology

3887

Mr Michael Robinson School 3091
Dr Valia Rodriguez
Audiology
4422
Lindsay Rogers Biology 4191
Ms Gloria Romagnoli
Psychology 
 

Dr Cristina Romani

Psychology

4081

Dr Alice Rothnie
Biosciences/ Biochemistry
4013
Dr Marco Rotondi
Biosciences
 
Dr Craig Russell
Pharmacy
3077

Dr Steven Russell

Biosciences

4005

Dr Atif Saghir  Biosciences   
Miss Nicola-Jayne Salmon
Psychology
 
Dr Debasmita Sarkar Biosciences
 
Miss Emily Scarpello
Optometry
 

Prof Carl H Schwalbe

Pharmacy Emeritus Professor

4009

Andrea Scott

Neurosciences

4149

Dr Nichola Seare Aston Health Research & Innovation Cluster 3325

Dr Carl Senior

Psychology

4068

Prof Stefano Seri

Psychology

4103

Dr Laura Shapiro

Psychology

4052
Dr Daniel Shaw
Psychology  

Dr Rachel Shaw

Psychology

4050

Dr Amy Sheppard Optometry 4208
Dr Dan Shepperd Psychology 4210
Dr John Simms Biosciences
 
Dr Cathy Slack
Biosciences 4017
Bebiana Sousa
Biosciences 
 
Mrs Dorota Smith Psychology 
 
Mrs Lynn Smith
Aston Brain Centre
 
Dr Corinne Spickett Biosciences 4085
Mrs Elizabeth Squire Psychology  

Prof Ian M Stanford

Pharmacy

4015 
Ms Lauren Stanley
School
4051
Dr Rebekah Stevens Optometry 4091
Dr Rob Summers
Psychology 3935
Sarah Swift Audiology
 

Prof Joel B Talcott

Psychology

4083

Dr Joanne Taylor  Psychology   

Ms Julie Taylor

Research Office

4019

Dr David Terry
Clinical Pharmacy
3941
Dr Thomas Thibault Marie Curie Research Fellow  
Dr Jason Thomas
Psychology 4899

Prof Michael J Tisdale

Pharmacy

4021 

Ms Elizabeth Torr

Biosciences

3964

Mrs Rita Torrao Biosciences  
Kathryn Townsend
Biosciences 5108

Mrs Sue Turner

Biology

4025

 Susi Turner
PR & Press Officer (LHS,EAS,AMS)
Marketing & Communication
 
Dr Karina Tveen-Jensen Grants & Contracts Officer (REO)
 5020

Dr Ann B Vernallis

Biosciences

4026

Ms Maria Vidal Rohr
Optometry
 
Dr Flors Viñuela-Navarro   Optometry
 
Ms Parnpreet Virk
Psychology
 
Dr Jane Waite
Psychology
 
Mr Matthew Walden
Pharmacy
3925

Dr Edward Walford

Psychology

4160
Dr Stuart Wallis Optometry visiting  
Dr Hongfang Wang Psychology 3069
Dr Keqing Wang AMS
4060
Dr Zhuo (Vivian) Wang  Biosciences
 4191
Dr Adam Watkins
Biosciences
 
Mrs Clare Webster School 4096

Mr Steve Wells

Biosciences

3959

Amy Whiskens

Optometry

4091

Ms Elizabeth L Wilcox

Pharmacy (Boots Teacher Practitioner)

3984

Mrs Julie Willmore
Optometry  

Ms Emma Wilson

Audiology

4192

Mrs Gill Wilson

Pharmacy

3893

Prof Keith Wilson

Pharmacy

4041

Mr Daniel Wiseman
Biosciences
 

Dr Caroline Witton

Psychology

4087

Prof James S Wolffsohn

Optometry, and Associate PVC

4140

Dr Amanda Wood
Psychology 3593

Dr Kay M G Wood

Pharmacy

4042

Prof Gavin Woodhall

Pharmacy

3995

Dr Karen Woodhall School/RSO 4616

Kim Woolley

Optometry

4124

Dr Sian Worthen Psychology
4196

Dr Tony Worthington

Biosciences

3951

Dr Shu Yau
Psychology
 

Mr Wahid Zaman

Audiology

4093 
Dr Xuming Zhang
Pharmacy 
4828

Dr Qinguo Zheng

Pharmacy

4046