.
Staff directory

EAS School Deans

Executive Assistant to School Deans

Strategy and Administration

Admissions Team 

Taught Programmes Team

Academic Support Team 

Research Support Team 

Aston Professional Engineering Centre (APEC) Team

Lecturers

Lecturers

Sessional Lecturer


Support Staff

  • Mrs Kanchan Patel (Group Administrator)
  • Mr Nicholas Powell (Programming Support Officer)
  • Ms Megan Robertson (E-Learning Developer)

PhD Students

Academic Staff

Visiting Lecturers

  • Professor Richard Booth (Teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Andrew Chambers (Sessional Lecturer)
  • Dr Piers Connor (Sessional Lecturer)
  • Professor Roger Kettle (Emeritus Professor)
  • Dr Yakubu Olawale (Teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Massud Sadegzadeh (Sessional Lecturer)
  • Dr John White (Teaching Fellow)

Research Staff

Administrative Staff

Teaching Staff

Research Staff 

Support Staff

  • Mr David Aveston (Chemical Services Technician) 
  • Mrs Susan Goucher (Academic Support Administrator)
  • Mrs Surila Darbar (Technician for BERG) 
  • Miss Emma Wylde (Research Projects Manager)
  • Irene Watkinson (Promotions and Marketing Officer BERG)

Lecturers

Visiting Lecturers


Technical Staff

Management Team


Academic Members


Research staff

  • Dr Thomas Allsop 
  • Mr Arash Amiri
  • Dr David Benton
  • Dr Artemii Dmitriev
  • Dr Vladislav Dvoyrin
  • Dr Atalla El-Taher
  • Dr Ksenia Fedorova
  • Dr Filipe Ferreira Marques
  • Dr Amos Martinez
  • Dr Neil Gordon
  • Dr Andrey Gorodetskii
  • Dr Vladimir Kalshnikov
  • Dr Stanislav Kolpakov
  • Dr. Karina Litvinova
  • Dr Petro Lutsyk
  • Dr Naoise Mac-Suibhne
  • Dr Mary McCarthy
  • Dr Junsong Peng
  • Dr Andreas Perentos
  • Dr Ian Phillips
  • Dr Yaroslav Prylepskiy
  • Dr Christian Sanchez Costa
  • Dr Sergey Sergeyev
  • Dr Sergei Sokolovsky
  • Dr Mariia Sorokina
  • Dr Marc Stephens
  • Dr Stylianos Sygletos
  • Dr Junxi Zhang
  • Dr Kaiming Zhou


Visiting Professors, Research Fellows & Lecturers

  • Dr. Ranjeet Bamber (Visiting Fellow)
  • Professor Ian Bennion (Emeritus Professor)
  • Professor Rolando Carrasco (Visiting Professor)
  • Professor Stephen Ferguson (Visiting Professor)
  • Professor Ildar Gabitov (Visiting Professor)
  • Professor Xuanye Gu (Visiting Researcher)
  • Professor Jack Hynds (RAE Visiting Professor)
  • Dr Kyriacos Kalli (Visiting Fellow)
  • Dr Andrey Okhrimchuk (Visiting Researcher)
  • Mr Michael Wrenn (Visiting Teaching Fellow)
  • Mr John Steane (Sessional Lecturer)

Support Staff

  • Mr Andrew Abbot  (Technician)
  • Mr Robert Abel (Technician)
  • Ms Noreen Akhtar (Project Manager)
  • Ms Jolade Azzan (ERDF Business Development Manager)
  • Mrs Christiane Doering-Saad (UncertWeb Project Manager)
  • Miss Tatiana Kilina (AIPT Project Manager)
  • Miss Swaroopa Mucheli-Sudhakar (AIPT Technician)
  • Miss Alisa Nemova (ERDF Business Development Manager)
  • Mr Richard Reeves (Electronics & Computer Technician)
  • Mr Philip Trevis (Electronics Technician)
  • Mr Paul Titmus (Technician)

Management Team

Administration Team

Supervisors 

Academic Staff

Technical Staff

Please click here for the A-Z indez