.

Research Areas

Agent-based Systems

  • Agent-based modelling and simulation
  • Automated negotiation
  • Coalition formation 
  • Multi-agent systems
  • Intelligent agents




Members involved:

Dr Maria Chli
Dr Minghua He

Artificial Intelligence

  • Decision support systems and intelligent knowledge-based systems
  • Pattern recognition
  • Genetic and evolutionary programs
  • Creative design by computers 
  • Heuristic optimisation
 


 

Members involved:

Dr Christopher Buckingham
Dr Tony Beaumont
Dr Dan Cornford
Dr Aniko Ekart
Dr Jo Lumsden
Prof Ian Nabney
Dr Dympna O'Sullivan
Dr Philip Welch

Cognitive Science

  • Auditory and visual perception
  • Knowledge representation
  • Natural language processing
  • Computer models of psychological classification and decision making




Members involved:

Dr Christopher Buckingham
Dr Dympna O'Sullivan
Dr Sylvia Wong

Computer Communications and Networking

  • Parallel and distributed systems
  • Computer networking
  • Cloud computing
  • High-performance computing
  • Semantic Web
  • Web technologies




Members involved:

Dr Tony Beaumont
Dr Radu Calinescu
Dr Hai Wang 

Data Mining

  • Biomedical data mining
  • Mining logistics data




Members involved:

Prof Ian Nabney
Dr Dympna O'Sullivan
Dr Philip Welch

Health Informatics

  • Clinical Decision Support systems.
  • Mental-health risk screening 
  • Clinical ontologies
  • Mapping and modelling of disease: e.g. spatio-temporal clustering of community-associated MRSA in the West Midlands.





Members involved:

Dr Lucy Bastin
Dr Christopher Buckingham
Dr Radu Calinescu
Dr Dympna O'Sullivan

Human-Computer Interaction

  • Interaction Design Guidelines
  • Application of Mobile Technologies to Non-Traditional Domains
  • Mobile Human Computer Interaction
  • Usability & User Performance Evaluation Techniques for Mobile Technologies




Member(s) involved:

Dr Jo Lumsden

Image Processing

  • Visual information processing
  • Image compression
  • Image content analysis




Members involved:

Dr George Vogiatzis
Dr Yuan Yuan

Managing Uncertainty

  • Probabilistic modelling and machine learning
  • Uncertainty representation and communication
  • Managing uncertainty in web and service oriented architectures
  • Uncertainty in geospatial data and models




Members involved:

Dr Remi Barillec
Dr Lucy Bastin
Dr Dan Cornford
Prof Ian Nabney

Mathematical & Numerical Computing

  • Computer Algebra
  • Modelling general relativity and cosmology
  • Exact computation




Members involved:

Dr Alan Barnes
Dr John Fletcher
Dr Michal Konečný

Software Engineering

  • Formal specification, modelling and verification
  • Automated, model- and metadata-driven software engineering
  • Formal methods and safety critical systems 
  • Unified Modeling Language (UML)




Members involved:

Dr Radu Calinescu
Dr Hai Wang 

Theory of Computation

  • Semantics of programming languages
  • Genetic Programming




Members involved:

Dr Michal Konečný
Dr John Fletcher
Dr Aniko Ekart


Employable Graduates; Exploitable Research