.

Prospective Entrepreneur

For those coming to the UK to seek funding, or to create a team, for a new business idea

This visa allows prospective entrepreneurs six months in the UK before they are required to switch visa status and apply for a visa as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur, provided they have sufficient points.

Applicants must apply from outside the UK and will not be allowed to switch to Prospective Entrepreneur from inside the UK from another visa category.

Visit the UK Border Agency website for more information.

Page last checked and updated 28 February 2014   LB

Employable Graduates; Exploitable Research