.

Current prize list 2013/14

First Year Awards

UNILEVER IBML PRIZE 
Third Best Overall Mark in the First Year of the IBML Programme

UNIVERSITY IBML PRIZE 1
Second Best Overall Mark in the First Year of the IBML Programme

UNIVERSITY IBML PRIZE 2
Best Overall Mark in the First Year of the IBML Programme

BRITISH GAS PRIZE
Best First Year Student on Business and Management Programme

3M PRIZE
Best First Year Student on Introduction to Marketing Module BM1134

BT PRIZE
Best First Year Student on Introduction to Organisational Behaviour Module BH1107

JOHN SMITH BOOKSHOP PRIZE
Best First Year Student on Introduction to Financial Accounting Module BF1100

PRICE WATERHOUSE COOPERS PRIZE
Best First Year Student on the Single Honours Programme

RECKITT BENCKISER PRIZE
Highest Overall Mark in the Organisational Behaviour Module

PROFESSOR COLIN LEWIS MEMORIAL PRIZE
Best First Year Student on IT for Business Module BN1160

JOINT HONOURS BUSINESS PRIZE
Best Overall First Year Student on Joint Honours Business Programme

ST PHILIPS CHAMBERS PRIZE
Best Performance in the First Year Constitutional and Administrative Law Module

Second Year Awards

UNILEVER IBML PRIZE 
Third Best Overall Mark in the Second Year of the IBML Programme

UNIVERSITY IBML PRIZE 1
Second Best Overall Mark in the Second Year of the IBML Programme

UNIVERSITY IBML PRIZE 2
Best Overall Mark in the Second Year of the IBML Programme

JOHN SMITH BOOKSHOP PRIZE
Best Second Year Student on Business and Management Programme

ERNST AND YOUNG PRIZE 1
Best Second Year Student on Strategic Finance Module BF2244

ERNST AND YOUNG PRIZE 2
Best Second Year Group Presentation on the Business Game Module on BN2225

ERNST AND YOUNG PRIZE 3
Best Second Year Overall Group on the Business Game Module on BN2225

PRICE WATERHOUSE COOPERS PRIZE
Best Second Year Student on Single Honours Programme

TNS PRIZE
Best Second Year Student on Market Research Module BM2215

SHIPLEY BLACKBURN PRIZE
Best Second Year Student Taking Finance and Accounting on Single Honours Programme

JOINT HONOURS BUSINESS PRIZE
Best Overall Second Year Student on Joint Honours Business Programme

PINEWOOD TECHNOLOGIES PRIZE
Best Group Presentation in BM2275 Business Marketing and Relationship Management module.

SWEET AND MAXWELL PRIZE
Best Second Year Student on the LLB Law with Management Programme

THE RECORDER OF BIRMINGHAM PRIZE
Best Performance in the Second Year Criminal Law Module

THE NO 8 CHAMBERS MOOTING PRIZE
Accomplishment in Mooting

Student-prizes

Placement Year Awards

BRITISH GAS PRIZE
Best Current Placement Year Student on the Business and Management Programme

Final Year Awards

UNILEVER IBML PRIZE
Third Best Overall Mark in the Final Year of the IBML Programme

UNIVERSITY IBML PRIZE 1
Second Best Overall Mark in the Final Year of the IBML Programme

UNIVERSITY IBML PRIZE 2
Best Overall Mark in the Final Year of the IBML Programme

UNIVERSITY IBML PRIZE 3
Best Performance on the LF3203 French Research Dissertation

BILLINGTON CARTMELL PRIZE 1
Best Group for the Advertising Campaign Pitch on the Advanced Marketing Communications Module

BILLINGTON CARTMELL PRIZE 2
Second Best Group for the Advertising Campaign Pitch on the Advanced Marketing Communications Module

BILLINGTON CARTMELL PRIZE 3
Third Best Group for the Advertising Campaign Pitch on the Advanced Marketing Communications Module

MCCANN ERICKSON PRIZE 1
Best Group on Strategic Brand Management BM3388

MCCANN ERICKSON PRIZE 2
Second Best Group on Strategic Brand Management BM3388

MCCANN ERICKSON PRIZE 3
Third Best Group on Strategic Brand Management BM3388

ERNST AND YOUNG PRIZE
Best Final Year Group on the Strategic Management Module BM3399

PRICE WATERHOUSE COOPERS PRIZE
Best Final Year Student on Single Honours Programme

JOHN SMITH BOOKSHOP PRIZE
Best Final Year Student on the Business and Management Programme

ACCENTURE PRIZE
Best Final Year Group on The Apprentice Coursework for Effective Management Consultancy Module BN3370

BRITISH GAS PRIZE
Best Final Year Student on Business and Management Programme

CERVANTES INSTITUTE PRIZE (SPANISH EMBASSY)
Best Mark in LS3002 International Business Environment (Spain)

GERMAN EMBASSY BOOK PRIZE
Best Performance in LG3041 International Business Environment (Germany)

TOM WYLIE MEMORIAL PRIZE
Best Final Year Student on Employee Relations and Legal Issues Module BH3308

NELSON TANG MEMORIAL PRIZE
Best Final Year Student in IT on Business Computing and IT Programme

PROCTER AND GAMBLE PRIZE
Best HRM Student in the Learning, Training and Development in Organisations Module BH3392

COMBINED HONOURS BUSINESS PRIZE
Best All Round Final Year Student on Combined Honours Business and Highest Mark in Psychology or Sociology

EMPLOYER PRIZE 1
Best Student on the Foundation Degree in HE/FE Management and Administration

EMPLOYER PRIZE 2
Best Student on the Foundation Degree in HE/FE Management and Administration

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS PRIZE
Best Final Year Student Achieving Highest Overall Mark in Law Modules in LLB Programme

THE NUMBER 5 CHAMBERS PRIZE
For Best Performance in Equity and Trusts

ABS INTERNATIONAL RELATION PRIZE 1
Best Student on the Teaching Period One Exchange Programme (Highest Overall Stage Mark for Studying 30 ECTS Credits)

ABS INTERNATIONAL RELATION PRIZE 2
Best Student on the Teaching Period Two Exchange Programme (Highest Overall Stage Mark for Studying 30 ECTS Credits)

ABS INTERNATIONAL RELATION PRIZE 3
Best Student on the Full Year Exchange Programme (Highest Overall Stage Mark for Studying 60 ECTS Credits)

Prizes-for-graduation-day

Employable Graduates; Exploitable Research