.
Aston Donors

Thank you to all of our generous alumni who have donated to Aston, helping to make possible new research projects, to improve facilities for students and to give those from less privileged backgrounds the opportunity to study and gain life-changing experiences. If you would like us to make any amendments (including being added or removed from the Roll), please contact Communications Officer, Carol Fryer.

Donate now

Alumni by Year

  • Mr Sarab Dogra, Human Resource Management, 2010
  • Mr Geoff Guerin, MBA, 2012
  • Miss Sabah Hussain, International Management, 2013
  • Miss Sarah Jones, International Communication with Business Psychology, 2010
  • Ms Margaret Keane, MBA, 2014
  • Mr Andrew Lockley, Marketing with Law, 2010
  • Mr Tim Morrill, Industrial Product Design, 2010
  • Mr Stuart Murray, International Communication for Business with Marketing, 2011
  • Mr Tarun Nayyar, Pharmacy, 2010
  • Ms Shona Nicholson, MBA, 2011
  • Dr Bahaa El Shaarani, 2012
  • Miss Priya Silverstein, Cognitive Neuroscience, 2017
  • Miss Emma Taylor, Biomedical Science, 2013
  • Miss Soyed Uddin, Biomedical Science, 2012
  • Mr Michael Walker, MBA, 2011
  • Mr Zeshan Ahmad, International Business and Economics, 2008
  • Mrs Feyisara Akinwumi, MBA, 2009
  • Mr Philip Algar, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 2000
  • Mr Faz Asif, Management & Strategy, 2009
  • Miss Rita Balbi, Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages, 2005
  • Mr Tom Barnett, Marketing, 2002
  • Ms Estelle Bentall-Lynch, Psychology & Management, 2002
  • Mr Daljit Birdi, MBA, 2000
  • Miss Natalie Bryan, Modern Languages & Translation Studies French & German, 2007
  • Mr Simon Butler, Accounting for Management, 2004
  • Mr Gerard Cadden, MBA, 2002
  • Mr Rory Campbell, Risk Management and Safety Technology, 2001
  • Miss Munira Chandoo, Pharmacy, 2001
  • Mr Mark Carr, Chemical Engineering, 2002
  • Mr Ben Colley, European Studies with German, 2000
  • Miss Helen Derbyshire, International Business & French, 2001
  • Mrs Georgina Dutton, Operational Research & Management Studies, 2003
  • Dr Lorna Everall, MBA, 2004
  • Miss Jodie Freeborn, Pharmacy, 2005
  • Mr Shahin Ghazi-Noory, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 2006
  • Mr Matthew Hayes, MBA, 2007
  • Miss Sarah Hiscock, Optometry, 2001
  • Miss Clare Hughes, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 2001
  • Mr Mark Jackson, MBA, 2000 
  • Mr Ankush Jain, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 2004
  • Miss Randip Kooner, Information Technology For Business, 2002
  • Mr John Kyd, Electronic Engineering & Computer Science, 2001
  • Ms Jane Lloyd, Pharmacy, 2004
  • Miss Shirin Mahate, Accounting for Management, 2007
  • Dr Kevin McManus, Modern Languages French/German, 2006
  • Mr Kalid Miah, Politics with International Relations, 2009
  • Miss Laura Osborne, Human Psychology, 2007
  • Mr Nilesh Pandit, Management & Strategy, 2009
  • Mrs Shilpa Parikh, Pharmacy, 2008
  • Mr William Perrin, Information Technology For Business, 2001
  • Miss Ekaterina Polityko, International Business, 2008
  • Mr Mandeep Rana, Pharmacy, 2007
  • Mr James Riley, Automotive Product Design, 2009
  • Mr Metul P Sachania, Chemical Engineering, 2005
  • Mr Sachin Shetty, MBA, 2009
  • Mr Dean Smith, Business Psychology with Law, 2008
  • Miss Hanna Steyer, Accounting For Management, 2004
  • Mrs Wendy Tabrizi, Marketing Management, 2004

  • Dr Graham Appleby, Civil Engineering, 1997
  • Mr Nick Baldwin, International Business & German, 1993
  • Mr Mark Bodger, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, 1992
  • Mrs Rachel Bodger-Wood, Ophthalmic Optics, 1996
  • Mr Jason Brome, Computing Science, 1997
  • Dr Laura Burrows, Civil Engineering, 1990
  • Mr Varinder Duggal, Management & Computer Science, 1990
  • Mrs Kate Evans, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1996
  • Dr Lorna Everall, Electrical & Electronic Engineering, 1999
  • Dr Jim Eyles, Applied & Human Biology, 1990
  • Mr Arnaud Febvre, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1996
  • Miss Helen Fisher, CH Social Studies/Psychology, 1997
  • Mr Andrew Freeman, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1997
  • Rabbi Aaron Goldstein, CH Business/Ergonomics, 1993
  • Mr Valdimir Gmajner, Mechanical Engineering, 1995
  • Mr Lee Horner, Electronic Systems Engineering, 1996
  • Miss Sarah Hunt, French/Psychology 1993
  • Mrs Susannah Jacobs, CH French/Society & Government, 1995
  • Mr Peter Jackson, Teaching English for Specific Purposes, 1992
  • Mrs Sylvia John, MBA, 1997
  • Mr Nadeem Khan, Business Studies, 1998
  • Mr Kevin Lambert, International Business & German, 1993
  • Mr Dexter Lee, Modern Languages French/German, 1997
  • Mrs Kathy McCann, Human Psychology, 1995
  • Mr Sean McDonald, Electromechanical Engineering, 1996
  • Mr Sean McManus, International Business and German, 1995
  • Mrs Carole Manship, M.B.A. PT, 1995
  • Mr Sean McDonald, Electromechanical Engineering, 1996
  • Mrs Sue McGeorge, Transport Management, 1996
  • Mr Joseph Mensah-Tandoh, Management, 1996
  • Mr David Morgan, Teaching English, 1998
  • Mr Kesavarman Nadarajah, Electrical & Electronic Engineering, 1997
  • Mr Brian Nesbitt, Public Sector Management, 1992
  • Ms Angela Nicholls, Public Sector Management, 1995
  • Mrs Marguerite Palmer, MBA, 1995
  • Mr Robert Parkinson, Computing Science, 1993
  • Mrs Gail Rolland, Personal Management and Business Administration, 1994
  • Miss Sarah Rushton, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1997
  • Miss Gloria Saunders, Public Sector Management, 1995
  • Mr Mark Smith, CH Business/Ergonomics, 1997
  • Mr Barry Solomon, Modern Languages German, 1993
  • Miss Aileen Tyney, Personal Management and Business Administration, 1993
  • Mr Guy Whittern, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1991
  • Mrs Samantha Whorlow, Modern Languages French with Japanese, 1999
  • Miss Debbie Williams, International Business & German, 1991
  • Mr Jimmy Abubakar, Public Sector Management, 1984
  • Mr Michael Adams, M.B.A. PT, 1989
  • Mrs Angela Aldridge, Business/French, 1981
  • Mr Lance Allan, Transport Operation & Planning, 1987
  • Dr David Arrowsmith, Metallurgy, 1988
  • Mr Christopher Banks, MBA, 1981
  • Mr Stephen Barraclough, Transport Management, 1988
  • Mr Peter Barron, Mechanical Engineering and Production Design, 1987
  • Dr Elizabeth Bell, 1989
  • Ms Christine Bennett, Biology Man & Environment, 1982
  • Mr Leslie Bickerton, Applied Psychology, 1980
  • Mr Edmund Borrie, Geological Sciences, 1980
  • Ms Karyn Bosslet, Modern Languages French/German, 1983
  • Mr Michael Bright, Civil Engineering, 1982
  • Mr Henry Broom, CH Business/Computer Science, 1989
  • Mr Tom Brown, Chemistry, 1986
  • Prof Mark Bullimore, Ophthalmic Optics, 1983
  • Mrs Hilary Burdett, Pharmacy, 1986
  • Mr Derek Butler, M.B.A. PT, 1986
  • Mr Mike Cardew, Electrical & Electronic Engineering, 1980
  • Miss Marisa Cardoni, CH Computer Science/German, 1987
  • Mr Paul Carroll, Ophthalmic Optics, 1987
  • Mr Ian Chambers, CH Business/Maths, 1987
  • Mr Ui Cheah, Production Engineering, 1982
  • Ir Timothy KC Choi, Electrical & Electronic Engineering, 1983
  • Ms Angela Corrigan, International Business & French, 1989
  • Mr Iain Cran, Mechanical Engineering and Production Design, 1983
  • Mr David Crump, Building Economics & Measurement, 1983
  • Mr Mohit Dar, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1981
  • Mrs Yvonne Davies, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1984
  • Mr Malcolm Days, Physics, 1984
  • Miss Evelyn Dickey, Society & Government/Business, 1985
  • Mr Barry Dyson, M.B.A. PT, 1980
  • Dr David Earp, Chemical Engineering And Management, 1984
  • Mr Ismail Elgizouli, Mathematics, 1980
  • Dr Philip Evans, PHYSICS, 1984
  • Mr Andrew Fellows, Electrical & Electronic Engineering, 1986
  • Dr Richard Forbes, 1983
  • Mrs Susan Fraser, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1989
  • Mr Peter Gaskin, Civil Engineering, 1980
  • Dr John Gould, Chemical Engineering, 1981
  • Mrs Susan Greener, M.B.A. PT, 1983
  • Mrs Deborah Griffiths, Modern Languages German, 1987
  • Mrs Denise Grove, Pharmacy, 1983
  • Mr Steven Harris, Computing Science, 1989
  • Mrs Shona Harrower, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1987
  • Mr Charles Harry, Modern Languages French/German, 1988
  • Miss Constance Hill, MBA, 1983
  • Mr James Hodgson, Public Sector Management,1986
  • Mr Martin Hood, Ophthalmic Optics, 1986
  • Mr Peter Hood, Building Economics & Measurement, 1983
  • Mr and Mrs Nick and Julie Horslen, Chemistry, 1982
  • Mr Gordon Jashdown, Construction Management and Economics, 1984
  • Dr Jill Jesson, Behavioural Science, 1984
  • Mrs Catherine Jones, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1989
  • Mrs Melinda Jones, Business/French, 1988
  • Mr Sushil Kainth, MBA, 1982
  • Mr Christopher Kaufman, Management, 1985
  • Mrs Philippa Kerry, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1989
  • Dr Obaidur Khan, Metal and Materials Engineering, 1982
  • Prof Loi Lai, BSc Electrical & Electronic Engineering, 1980; PhD Electrical & Electronic Engineering, 1984
  • Mr Harish Lakhani, Chemical Engineering, 1982
  • Miss Karen Langdale, Behavioural Science, 1983
  • Mr and Mrs Lewis and Susan Gee, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1988
  • Ms Lynda Malin, Physics, 1983
  • Mrs Karen Maynard, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1988
  • Mr Terence McDermott, MBA PT, 1987
  • Mr Christopher Mead, Civil Engineering, 1984
  • Mr Mark Mear, CH Business/French, 1989
  • Mr David Milliken, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1985
  • Mr Sucha Modhara, Mathematics, 1984
  • Dr Oivind Moen, Electrical & Electronic Engineering, 1982
  • Mr Mohmud Mohamed, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1981
  • Ms Gillian Mullins, CH Society & Government/Business, 1988
  • Mr Peter Munro, Public Sector Management, 1985
  • Mr Craig Norman, Managerial and Administrative Studies, 1989
  • Mr Richard Oldfield, Metal & Materials Technology, 1981
  • Dr Stanley Petraitis, Physics, 1982
  • Mr Colin Pickup, Physics, 1981
  • Dr Jonathan Pointer, Ophthalmic Optics, 1982
  • Mr Brian Pope, Building Economics & Measurement, 1980
  • Mr Gareth Rees, Production Technology & Management, 1983
  • Mr Keith Reeves, Geological Sciences, 1987
  • Mrs Amanda Rennie, CH Biology/French, 1981
  • Mr Thiagaragah Rajkumar, CH Biochemistry/Pharmacology, 1980
  • Mr Kennedy Rodrigues, M.B.A. FT, 1989
  • Mr Bill Rossiter, CH Business/French, 1988
  • Mrs Cella Rowe, Modern Languages French/Linguistics, 1985
  • Mr Roy Rudge, MBA, 1982
  • Dr Rashmi Seth nee Shah, CH Biochemistry/Pharmacology, 1980
  • Mr Ashley Silverton, CH Pol Studies/Business, 1982
  • Mr Mike Stops, CH Maths/Chemistry, 1982
  • Mr Thomas Sturch, M.B.A. PT, 1983
  • Mr Martyn Styles, CH Society & Government/Public Policy, 1987
  • Mr Richard Tatlow, Operational Research and Management, 1983
  • Mr Neil Timberlake, Transport Operation & Planning, 1984
  • Mr Chris Toothill, Pharmacy, 1984
  • Mrs Susan Tupper, Biological Sciences, 1981
  • Mr Zaheer Uddin, Civil Engineering, 1986
  • Mr Edward Vaughan, Civil Engineering, 1985
  • Mr Christopher Wallace, Production Technology & Management, 1983
  • Dr John Walker, Physics, 1981
  • Mr John Warner, Pharmacy, 1989
  • Ms Julie Waterhouse, Teaching English for Specific Purposes, 1989
  • Mr Christopher Webb, CH Transport/Business, 1983
  • Dr Steve Wharton, Modern Languages French/German, 1985
  • Mr David Whittles, Applied and Human Biology, 1989
  • Mr Christopher Wilbraham, Ophthalmic Optics, 1986
  • Mr Paul Windsor, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1980
  • Mr Syed Abdi, Optometry, 1973
  • Miss Helen Armstrong, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1979
  • Mr Jerry Arnott, Behavioural Science, 1976
  • Mrs Elizabeth Baker, Urban Planning/Transport, 1978
  • Mr Peter Barton, Behavioural Science, 1971
  • Mr Peter Beck, Computer Science and Physics, 1973
  • Dr David Bizley, Chemical Engineering, 1970
  • Mr Barry Cartman, Electrical & Electronic Engineering, 1974
  • Mr Henry Clark, Electrical & Electronic Engineering, 1977
  • Mr Stephen Clifford, Behavioural Science, 1972
  • Mr James Cockeram, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1977
  • Mr Steven Collins, CH Combined Honours, 1977
  • Ms Margaret Cund, Behavioural Science, 1971
  • Mrs Julia Davey, Combined Honours, 1976
  • Mr John de Ville, Optometry, 1973
  • Mrs Sue Dilworth, Systems Analysis, 1972
  • Mr Michael Dolman, Mechanical Engineering, 1971
  • Mr Tom Drake OBE, Production Engineering, 1974
  • Mr Ian Elliott, Production Engineering, 1971
  • Mr Edward Enjergholi, Mechanical Engineering, 1974
  • Dr Bob Fenn, 1978
  • Dr Alan Fielding, Management, 1978
  • Mr Paul Fisher, Building Economics & Measurement, 1978
  • Mr Darryl Foxwell, Civil Engineering, 1972
  • Mr Mark Francis, Managerial & Administrative Studies, 1977
  • Mr Tony Goodhead, Civil Engineering, 1979
  • Mr Otto Gyftakis, Systems Analysis, 1973
  • Mr J Hammond, Mechanical Engineering, 1976
  • Mr Michael Handford, Production Technology & Management, 1979
  • Dr Stephen Hart, Applied Psychology, 1978
  • Mr Michael Hawkyard, Building Economics and Measurement, 1971
  • Dr Tony Hayward, Geological Sciences, 1978
  • Mr Jonathan Heaton, Managerial and Administrative Studies, 1976
  • Mr Gareth Jenkins, Metal and Materials Technology, 1976
  • Mrs Caroline Jerks (nee Stewart), Environmental Health, 1979
  • Mr Trevor Leake, Mechanical Engineering, 1976
  • Mr Anthony Lowe, Electrical Engineering, 1972
  • Mr Christopher Marklew, Electrical Engineering, 1971
  • Mr John Mason, Pharmacy, 1978
  • Dr Douglas R Middleton, Chemistry, 1976
  • Miss H Neilly, Communication Science & Linguistics, 1975
  • Mr Barry Newson, 1972
  • Mrs Joyce North, Communication Science & Linguistics, 1976
  • Mr Gary Nunn, Biology/Pharmacology, 1979
  • Mr TS Patara, Physics, 1977
  • Mr Kantilal Patel, Maths and Computer Science, 1974
  • Dr John Pelmore, Electrical Engineering, 1975
  • Prof Stephen Parrish, Ophthalmic Optics, 1976
  • Mr Terry Pratley, Mathematics, 1975
  • Judith Ranstall, 1970
  • Dr Jeremy Ridge, IHD, 1970
  • Mr David Robertson, Chemical Engineering, 1979
  • Mr Paul Rote, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, 1977
  • Mr Martin Saunders, Chemical Engineering, 1973
  • Mrs Brenda Savage, Behavioural Science, 1972
  • Mr Mike Saxon, Pharmacy, 1974
  • Dr Peter Sexton, Metallurgy, 1974
  • Mr Esak Shabudin, Mechanical Engineering, 1975
  • Mr Steven Sumner, Environmental Health, 1978
  • Mr Stephen Taylor, Behavioural Science, 1979
  • Mr James Thomson, Production Technology & Management, 1975
  • Dr Prasak Thavornyutikarn, Chemistry, 1972
  • Mr Leslie Wertheimer, 1971
  • Dr Dennis Allsopp, Biological Sciences, 1968
  • Mr Michael Addicott, Electrical Engineering, 1967
  • Mr Bernard Aston, Engineering, 1967
  • Mrs Veronica Blackmore, Mathematics, 1966
  • Mr Gordon Britton, Building, 1967
  • Mr David Buckley, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, 1962
  • Mr Raymond Cope, Metallurgy, 1961
  • Dr Bruce Davies, Chemical Engineering, 1966
  • Mr D A Davies, Civil Engineering, 1967
  • Professor Ralph Terence Doughty, Production Engineering, 1968
  • B Farmer, 1966
  • Mr Stanley Field, 1967
  • Mr John Futter, 1966
  • Mr Douglas Green MBE, Electrical Engineering, 1968
  • Mr Michael Haynes, Engineering, 1961
  • J Hammond, 1967
  • Mr Robert Kay, 1966
  • Mr M Kimberley, 1967
  • Mr Ronald Ledbury, Civil Engineering, 1967
  • Mr David Marlow, Electrical Engineering, 1966
  • Mr Jeremy Norris, Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, 1961
  • Mr Philip Pardoe, Mechanical Engineering, 1965
  • Mr Jurek Piasecki, Mechanical Engineering, 1967
  • Mr Roger Pole, Civil Engineering, 1967
  • Mr Peter Roberts, Mechanical Engineering, 1968
  • Mr Keith Robson, Biological Sciences, 1967
  • Mr Philip Smith, Electrical Engineering, 1961
  • Mr Richard Stubbs, Civil Engineering, 1967
  • Mr John Taylor, 1967
  • Mr David Cox, 1958
  • Mr Stanley Field
  • Mr Robert Haines, (ACT Birm), 1955
  • Prof R David Langman, 1953
  • Mr Stanley Moore, Building, 1948
  • Prof Peter Wells, Engineering, 1958
  • Mr Leslie Whitfield, Chemistry, 1959

 

  • Prof Robert Berry
  • Mr Alan Charters
  • Mr David Hunt
  • Dr Justin MacDonald
  • Prof Pam Moores
  • Ede and Ravenscroft
  • Oglesby Charitable Trust
  • Wolfson Foundation