.

Audit Committee Membership 2017/18

Membership Category
Person Date First Appointed   
End of Term                     

AT LEAST 4 INDEPENDENT MEMBERS APPOINTED BY COUNCIL



 
Member
Sanjay Khullar 1 September 2014 31 July 2020
Member Toby Lewis
1 February 2017
31 July 2018
Chair     Dr Rob Perrins 1 August 2014 31 July 2020
Member
Prof Surinder Sharma 19 December 2012 31 July 2018
 
   

BY INVITATION

     
Chair of Finance & Major Projects Committee Stuart Doughty
 1 August 2015
 31 July 2019
       

IN ATTENDANCE AT MEETINGS


 
Chief Financial Officer Neil Scott    
Director of Finance Alison Davies
   
Director of Governance (Secretary),
Secretary to Council and Senate
John Walter
   
Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor
Professor Helen Higson     
Head of Strategic Risk & Insurance
Alan Hawkesworth
   


   

EXTERNAL AUDITORS

 
   
BDO Partner
Kyla Bellinghall    
BDO Senior Manager
Sam Lifford    
       

INTERNAL AUDITORS

     
PwC Partner
Geraldine Rutter
   
PwC Senior Manager
Adam Richards